What causes recurrent blisters and pimples in pubic area?

default
Posted on Sat, 6 Jun 2015 in General Health
Question: I have these blisters and pimples that keep coming on my pubic area only I have no other symptoms they are painful
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nishad BN 21 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Can be Genital herpes.

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Thank you for asking HCM.

I have gone through your query. Your problem can be most likely genital Herpes. If you send a picture of it then it will be more helpful in identifying.

It is better to go for HSV 1 and 2 tests when you having rash to rule out herpes.

Antiviral therapy with oral famcyclovir and acyclovir cream locally will be helpful.

Wash the area with ice water or warm saline for pain relief. NSAIDs can be taken if pain is more also.

Hope this may help you. Let me know if anything not clear.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Nishad BN 5 hours later
But genital herpes clears up in a few weeks this had been a month and more as one pimple breaks another pops up
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nishad BN 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
That case it can be fordyce spot.

Detailed Answer:
Welcome again.

Thank you for your follow up query.

You are right that herpes will clear up by crusting in 1 week time. If it remains more then it can be fordyce spots. Fordyce spots are modified sebaceous prominences and they are harmless. But it should be differentiated with warts. Warts also can present like this in some cases. So better to confirm it by a dermatologist.

For clearing up fordyce spots taking more garlic and anti oxidants will be helpful. Tretinoin cream locally is also used.

Hope this may help you. Let me know if anything not clear.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Nishad BN 45 minutes later
But even if they're like blisters because they release pus but it doesn't crust over
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nishad BN 31 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Explained below.

Detailed Answer:
Welcome again.

Thank you for your follow up query.

Genital herpes can be presented variably. In usual cases there will be burning sensation , pain and itching. But it can be painless in some cases also. When it is secondarily infected there can be puss also. In case of Fordyce spots if you manipulate it then it can be infected and puss formation is possible.

In your case it is better to rule out herpes by testing HSV 1 and 2 also. Avoid bursting it and using irritants.

Let me know if anything not clear. I am happy to help you.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Nishad BN 3 days later
Doctor as they heal they pop up somewhere else mainly close to the place of the other occurrence they've been coming back to back
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nishad BN 42 minutes later
Brief Answer:
If you send a picture of it then it will be more helpful.

Detailed Answer:
Hi and welcome.

Thank you for your follow up.

Fordyce spots can recur and come back to back also. If you send a picture of it then it will be more helpful.
Applying aloe vera gel will be helpful. You can get this as over the counter also.

Let me know if anything not clear.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Nishad BN

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 5224 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Acyclovir

doctor1 MD

My husband 93 yrs has developed a blistering rash 2weeks back on his right hip area which is not itchy nor painful.he said it was painful before...

doctor1 MD

I ve had cold sore on my lip for 2 months and it hasn t been treated yet. I ve consulted doctor a couple of times and they prescribed me Acyclovir...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

My cold sore started Dec . 11th and I still have it today. I try to be careful. But I forgot, and I kissed the forehead of my newborn granddaughter...

doctor1 MD

is there any meds to alleviate lymph node swelling and lymph node pain due to hsv-1

doctor1 MD

I had my first outbreak of blisters on my face 3 weeks ago. I have never had herpes before. Started taking 200mg acyclovir 5x per day. For the...

doctor1 MD

An Urgent Care doctor diagnosed me with otitis externa herpes Zoster caused by shingles. I have white pustules on my eardrum & v-cells. He did not...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

187 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2