• question-icon

    What causes pustules on scrotum?

default
Posted on Tue, 28 Oct 2014 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: hi, since last 4 days there is boil on my scrotum and also pus / blood is coming out of it and also lump is formed. this is on left side of my scrotum bag. yesterday 2 more small boils have come on right side, they are red in color. i have been cleaning puss using cotton and savlon . also have used candid b cream since last 3 days. please advise me at the earliest as i have to be on official travel whole next week
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail 28 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Please take antibiotic and pain killer

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX,
Thanks for writing in to us.

I have read through your query in detail.
Your condition looks like a bacterial infection in the scrotum. You must take the following medication

1. complete course of antibiotics like ciprofloxacin (Ciplox 500 mg) twice a day for 5 days after food.
2. Pain killer and enzyme Tablet TOLPA-D (diclofenac 50 mg, serratiopeptidase 10 mg) twice a day for 5 days after food
3. Tablet pantoprazole (PAN 40) every day morning on empty stomach for 5 days to avoid gastritis because of taking antibiotic and pain killer.
4. Apply soframycin ointment to keep area dry and wear loose cotton innerwear.

Candid B might not help as you have a bacterial infection. Septilin and Bresol are herbal preparations and will not help in controlling acute infection. Avoid friction between scrotal skin and thigh. Please take adequate rest and avoid heavy physical activity.

Hope your query is answered.
Do write back if you have any doubts.

Regards,
Dr.Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vivek Chail 1 hour later
pls advise if any powder can be used instead of safromycin as it is greasy in nature also will swelling / lump go away with these medicines
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail 16 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Powder is available for local application

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX,
Thanks for writing back with an update.

There is WOKADINE topical powder (povidone iodine) which can be applied and it is not greasy. Cost of powder is approximately 28.1 INR for 10g. Please ask for powder only.

Swelling and lump will surely reduce after taking TOLPA-D medicine. CIPLOX will control infection. Please do not scratch with nails.

Hope your query is answered.
Do write back if you have any doubts.

Regards,
Dr.Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vivek Chail

Radiologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 6707 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Serratiopeptidase

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I bumped my forehead not hard but on ghe tile of kitchen counter I put ice asap for a few seconds and more now noticed a bump am I going to die I...

doctor1 MD

What is the best medicine to use for inflammation in the j-pouch

doctor1 MD

Hi, My father (63 years old) has been diagnosed of Idiopathic Pulmonary Fibrosis (IPF). He is currently in supplemental Oxygen and has been taking...

doctor1 MD

Hello Sir, My query is for Dr. Manoranjan ,MD ( Thyroid Specialist ). Recently my husband has a swelling in his left thyroid for which we...

doctor1 MD

Good day,( male, 28yrs, 1.8mtrs) i recently noticed a black patch on the head of my penis , it ran wide from the base and ends at the tip of the...

doctor1 MD

Sir I am having bleeding from my glans penis everytime i masturbate or without that. Sometimes an itching sensation also do occurs. Morever, I am...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

196 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Vivek Chail
  • Q - Done with CAT scan and ultrasound. Taking Testosterone. Ultrasound...

  • Q - Scheduled for fusion of vertebeae and laminectomy. Should I go ahead...

  • Q - Fell down and hurt chest. What are the findings in the x-ray report?

  • Q - Is there any treatment to increase the size of penis?

  • Q - Had a history of colon cancer and had bowel resection. Left butt is...

  • Q - Swollen lymph nodes under arms and groin hurts and have sores. Could...

  • Q - Suffered arachnoid hemorrhage after head injury. Suffer constant...

  • Q - What is the cause for itchy underarms?

  • Q - On warfarin for PE. Having bleeding from rectum. Should I go to the ER?

  • Q - Taking amoxicillin for sinus infection. Slight fluctuations in...

backtotop2