Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
126 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Swelling in thyroid, hypertension. FNCA showed few clusters of benign follicluar cells. Undergo thyroid lobectomy?

Hello Sir, My query is for Dr. Manoranjan ,MD ( Thyroid Specialist ). Recently my husband has a swelling in his left thyroid for which we immediately went to the ENT for treatment . First he gave some antibiotic for 7 days ( Fibolyte and Serratiopeptidase ), so that it would subside but it did not for which he asked us for the USG of thyroid and FNCA of the left Thyroid. The FNCA report was as follows:- Aspirate yielded 0.5 ml of brownish colored fluid. The smears show degenerative changes, few clusters of benign follicluar cells. Fair Hemosiderin layden Macrophanges and scattered inflammatory cells. Capillary clustered &/or psamamma bodies are not seen . Impression : Benign degenerated cyst of the thyroid My husband (40 Yrs) on hypertension medication since last 3 yrs (Telma H 40) He is asked to undergo thyroid lobectomy . Is it necessary at the very first place (b coz some say its OK even if it is there as its benign)? and if yes what are its side effects. do they really change the voice quality and how long does the procedure take? What complications may arise during the procedure ? Will he need to take thyroid supplements after the lobectomy. Kindly guide us as we are not able to make decision as the area to be operated is really very delicate.
Mon, 18 Mar 2013
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  
Medical Procedures ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics ,   ,  
General & Family Physician 's  Response
In an estimated 1 out of every 250 thyroid surgeries, damage is done to the laryngeal nerves, the nerves that control the voice. The primary symptoms include:

Difficulty projecting the voice
Hoarse voice
Voice fatigue
Decreased vocal range

Usually, voice changes are temporary, so the voice will return to normal within a few weeks; permanent changes are rare. Use of nerve monitors during surgery has become more common, however, as these surgical devices can greatly reduce the risk of damage.

he needs to take levothyroxine


where is thyroid profile whats the tsh value ?
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I am 59 y/o female w/recent thyroid lobectomy and results that showed 3.5 cm follicular variant papillary thyroid carcinoma with focal capsular...

Recent questions on  Vocal fatigue

doctor1 MD

Its been many years that I feel hoarseness in my voice when I am exhausted or tired. I understand something is wrong with my throat or thyroid ....

doctor1 MD

My question is about my voice. For 5 months my voice gets very hoarse by mid afternoon. It was painful in the winter but now just gets very very...

doctor1 MD

just over a year ago I had two stints , I take pantoprazole 40 mg, , , metoprolol 25 mg, altace hct 10/25 in the morning. asa 81 mg , metoprolol 25...

doctor1 MD

Hello Sir, My query is for Dr. Manoranjan ,MD ( Thyroid Specialist ). Recently my husband has a swelling in his left thyroid for which we...

doctor1 MD

On New Years I got a really bad cold and I have Asthma . I started on Prednisone (because of the Asthma) right away. I ended up in the E.R. 2 days...

doctor1 MD

hey i m ankush.....i hav problem in my vocal cord...but when i consult to the doctor .....they said...its the normal problem.....but i m not...