question-icon

What causes puss discharge from BCG vaccination site?

default
Posted on Fri, 2 May 2014
Question: Hello Doctor, My son was born in USA on 4th Feb 2013 and he didn't get BCG vaccination there as this was deprecated in USA. But now we moved back to India in October 2013 and consulted a peditrician here in India. He gave him a BCG vaccination on 27th Feb 2014 and everything was fine for a month. But after around a month, he got some yellow discharge (pus) from his hand where he got the vaccination shot. It is not continuous but having discharge usually after bath. Please let us know if we need to conult a Doctor or else a cream can be prescribed. Thanks XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushik K Murthy (35 minutes later)
Brief Answer: Normal reaction, do not worry. Detailed Answer: Hi, thanks for writing to us. The reaction you are noticing on your child s hand is normal. This is the usual reaction to the BCG vaccination. The vaccination is to prevent the spread of tuberculosis other than the airborne route. This suggests that your child has a very good immunity. In the later stages the discharge will heal leaving behind a scar, this will take another two to three weeks to set in. You should consult a doctor only if you find grape like clusters in the arm pit . Do not worry,thank you, for further queries please write to us.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kaushik K Murthy

Pediatrician

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 338 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes puss discharge from BCG vaccination site?

Brief Answer: Normal reaction, do not worry. Detailed Answer: Hi, thanks for writing to us. The reaction you are noticing on your child s hand is normal. This is the usual reaction to the BCG vaccination. The vaccination is to prevent the spread of tuberculosis other than the airborne route. This suggests that your child has a very good immunity. In the later stages the discharge will heal leaving behind a scar, this will take another two to three weeks to set in. You should consult a doctor only if you find grape like clusters in the arm pit . Do not worry,thank you, for further queries please write to us.