question-icon

What causes persistent vaginal bleeding, breast soreness and abdominal bloating?

default
Posted on Mon, 4 Jan 2016
Question: Hi. I have been to ist scan and was told I had normal retroverted uterus with a thickened endometrium, second scan said I had a 32mm x 26mm posterior wall intramural fibroid seen adjacent to the cervix and both ovarian appear poly cystic in nature. Right ovarian volume 17mls and left ovarian volume 11mls, normal uterus with normal endometrial echo of 7mm.no obvious cause for distension
The reason why I went for these scan was because I have been having pregnancy symptoms for over 6 months, my stomach is grown big like am five months pregnant, I have goon from a size 10 to 14 in less than 7 months. My breast has gone bigger, heavy and sore. Pregnancy test came back negative am just confuse as I am not getting an answer to why am having all this quick changes in body. I feel movement and kick in my stomach and for the past 7 months I had a light bleed for these past few months that lasted for two days as my period are regular and normally 4days and no period for 3 months now. Also,my left side rib hurts when I lay on my left side. Still no answers
doctor
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Need more information.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,
Thanks for trusting hcm about your health care.
I have gone through your history and understand your concerns.
As your pregnancy test are negative than the chances of pregnancy are not there in your case.
As your ultrasound scan shows fibroid and PCOD your symptoms maybe due to hormonal changes.
But before giving my opinion about it I would like to ask a few questions from you.
Are you having irregular menses before also?
Can you please send your ultrasound report?
When was your ultrasound scan done?
Are you having any associated symptoms?
Hope to hear from you soon.
Good luck.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Richa Agarwal (1 hour later)
I have always had a regular period, I feel movement and kick in my stomach,food aversion, mostly signs of pregnancy. The results done to check my homones all came back to be ok. Am a bit concern.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal (10 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Kindly send your report.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,
Sorry for the delay in my response.
Your symptoms are most likely due to mild hormonal changes( though the levels are normal) or ovarian pathology.
You should go for recent pelvic ultrasound scan to rule out the cause and you can get your pelvic and general examination by a Gynecologist.
Kindly send me your previous reports.
Hope found useful.
Good luck.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Richa Agarwal

OBGYN

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 3827 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes persistent vaginal bleeding, breast soreness and abdominal bloating?

Brief Answer: Need more information. Detailed Answer: Hello dear, Thanks for trusting hcm about your health care. I have gone through your history and understand your concerns. As your pregnancy test are negative than the chances of pregnancy are not there in your case. As your ultrasound scan shows fibroid and PCOD your symptoms maybe due to hormonal changes. But before giving my opinion about it I would like to ask a few questions from you. Are you having irregular menses before also? Can you please send your ultrasound report? When was your ultrasound scan done? Are you having any associated symptoms? Hope to hear from you soon. Good luck. Regards