• question-icon

    What causes persistent sore throat and fever?

default
Posted on Wed, 12 Jul 2017 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: I have been getting sore throat every 3 or 4 months with fever for almost 9 months.every 3or 4 months sore throat comes with fever and after taking antibiotics it will go.I have visited four or five doctors , all of them said it is pharyngitis.I have given throat swab culture test and am waiting for the result.
I am worried that is it because of throat cancer or something as this is not getting cured,please suggest me how to proceed or test to check for cancer or not.i have no smoking habit.sometime there is a slight change in my voice also.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal 23 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Chronic pharyngitis

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome to Healthcare Magic and thanks for putting up the query
You are probably suffering from chronic tonsillitis. Please send me the pictures of your throat.
Also tell me if there is any history of tobacco use or smoking?
Any change of voice?
Any difficulty in swallowing?
The throat culture will help to identify the cause of infection. You should wait for the reports to come.
Follow up with the required information so that I can suggest you better.
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal 33 minutes later
Tonsils has been removed in childhood itself.
smoked occasionally.No tobscco habit never used.
yes smotimes there is a change in voice.
not that much difficulty in swallowing but still there is a weird sensation in throat always.
I will also send you my throat culture report by end of the day.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal 9 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Chronic pharyngitis

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for the information.
The pictures show there is inflammation in the pharynx. I would advise you to get a x-ray paranasal sinuses done and wait for culture report.
Use hexidine gargles and take tablet vitamin c once daily for a week.
It would be better to advise you anything else once I see the reports.
From the symptoms it seems to be an infective throat pathology rather than any cancer.
You are always welcome with any further questions.
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal 44 hours later
Hi Doctor,

I have received my throat swab and blood reports and doctor said everything is normal.Though the pain is reduced now it is not completely cured.I am not able to eat any food with littlle bit of masala and if i swallow those foods throat is buring and paining and at the same time ear is also paining for the last two days.Do i need a prescription to take xray paranasal sinuses.I have attached my reports please suggest me how to take the xray or anyother further tests.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Chronic pharyngitis

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for the information.
The reports are normal.
Yes you need a prescription for the x-ray.
You should use candid mouth paint and tablet vitamin c once daily.
Use hexidine gargles.
All the medicines I have prescribed will be available at prescription only.
Any further questions are always welcome.
Take care
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal

ENT Specialist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 1392 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Throat culture

doctor1 MD

my child is 5 years old. he occasionally complains about a sore throat. Looked at his throat differnent times of the day. some times his throat is...

doctor1 MD

I am a 46 year old female with a sore throat, mainly on left back side of throat (behind left tonsil). There appear to be white sores on that part...

doctor1 MD

I had what I thought was a strep throat infection - acute onset of body aches, sore throat and low grade temp (100.0) with exudate on my tonsills....

doctor1 MD

I have had a sore throat (swollen glands, red tonsils) and conjunctivitis for 15 days. Both the rapid strep test and the comprehensive throat test...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I had sore throat , and went to get it checked. They took a swab, and sent it in. I could not wait, so after two days I went to get a rapid...

doctor1 MD

hi my ma wants me to visit a doctor or er since it is sunday however I have work today and no sick hours to get out. My doctor seen me two days...

doctor1 MD

Hi I am dianetic and I m starting to get sore throat what canitakeor do forit

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

133 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal
  • Q - What causes pulsatile tinnitus?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for fatigue, mild headache and tightness in the chest

  • Q - Suggest remedies for metallic taste in the mouth

  • Q - Suggest treatment for breathing difficulty in an asthma patient

  • Q - How can a cyst below the tonsil be treated?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for mouth ulcers

  • Q - What causes blood in sputum when diagnosed with TB?

  • Q - Is HIV 4th generation test done three weeks after exposure conclusive?

  • Q - Can cerumen cause tinnitus?

  • Q - Is inhaling plastic fumes harmful?

backtotop2