question-icon

What causes periodic pain, nausea and vomiting after discontinuation of Prilosec?

default
Posted on Tue, 11 Aug 2015
Question: I have been having problems since the beginning of April when I thought I had the flu. The flu feeling never went away. I would have periodic pain, nausea and vomitting. I had an ultrasound done. Everything appeared normal. I had a Hida Scan done which revealed my gallbladder was only working at 15%. I had my gallbladder removed XXXXXXX 15. After the gallbladder was removed I was in extreme abdominal pain with heartburn. I couldn't keep any food down including water at times. I had an EGD done which they said I had bile gastritis and the biopsy was negative for H Pylori. I then had a gastric emptying test done which said borderline gastroparesis at 10% left at the end of the 4 hour test. The next three weeks I stuck to fluids only such as ensure, broth, water, Gatorade. The nausea and vomitting went away for the most part but still have the constant midepigastric pain that would fluctuate in severity. I finally was able to see a gastroenterology PA, have to wait until October to see the doc. She said that she wouldn't diagnose me with gastroparesis but functional dyspepsia. I now am scheduled for a Bravo test to see if I have acid reflux. I was diagnosed at 18 with GERD and had been taking Prilosec since. I have since stopped the Prilosec and my symptoms have not changed. I have not received any treatment and I cannot take narcotics because of gastroparesis. I can't take NSAIDs because of the gastritis. What is going on with me? How come I am getting different answers from people and no treatment? I need to go back to work.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Klerida Shehu (8 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Following answer to your queries...

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thank you for asking!
I read your query and understood your concerns.

First of all your symptoms are suggestive for
- GERD
- biliary gastritis ( due to biliary tract dyskinesia/ disfunction)

Secondly we don't say functional dyspepsia in your case because you have gastritis on endoscopy ( when we don't find any specific change on endoscopy we diagnose as functional dyspepsia).

At the end I would recommend to start treatment with prilosec, antacids and metoclopramid.
I would like to suggest to change your lifestyle like:
- avoid heavy meals,eat often and small amount of meals.
- avoid fatty,spicy,chilly foods
- avoid choccolate, coffee, tea and carbonated drinks
- use twos pillows when you lay down
- avoid liqiud diet
- increase physical activity
- avoid unneseccary stress


Hope this was of help!
Wish you health!
Dr. Shehu
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Klerida Shehu

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2266 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes periodic pain, nausea and vomiting after discontinuation of Prilosec?

Brief Answer: Following answer to your queries... Detailed Answer: Hi and thank you for asking! I read your query and understood your concerns. First of all your symptoms are suggestive for - GERD - biliary gastritis ( due to biliary tract dyskinesia/ disfunction) Secondly we don't say functional dyspepsia in your case because you have gastritis on endoscopy ( when we don't find any specific change on endoscopy we diagnose as functional dyspepsia). At the end I would recommend to start treatment with prilosec, antacids and metoclopramid. I would like to suggest to change your lifestyle like: - avoid heavy meals,eat often and small amount of meals. - avoid fatty,spicy,chilly foods - avoid choccolate, coffee, tea and carbonated drinks - use twos pillows when you lay down - avoid liqiud diet - increase physical activity - avoid unneseccary stress Hope this was of help! Wish you health! Dr. Shehu