question-icon

What causes pain in the waist line and radiating to the right testicle?

default
Posted on Wed, 16 Jul 2014
Question: I have pain from the right waistline to my right testicle. I had back surgery a year ans a half ago (microdisectomy) and I remember having pain in my testicles because of that but my back doesn't hurt nearly as much as it did before. I am on vacation at the beach and I have been caring coolers beach chairs and umbrellas to the beach every day for the last three days. The pain began at some point yesterday, I'm not qute sure when. It feels like a dull pain in my waistline and my right testicle is sensitive. I don't feel any bulges and my testicle isn't swollen. My back hurts somewhat, and I guess it from all of that carrying, but not too much. What do you think.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Lohit K (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
ureteric colic? antispasmodic. scanning

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I went through the query and understood your concern.

With your history of low back pain, pain in the waist line and radiating to the right testicle suggest ureteric colic. This may be due to passing stone in the ureter. For my patients with similar complaints I advice antispasmodic drug injection which will give faster relief. So if you are nearer to clinic then you can get the same.

For now antispasmodic drug like dicyclomine along with anti inflammatory drug like aceclofenac or Ibuprofen will help in preventing spasmodic and inflammatory pain. You should take plenty of fluids, hydrate yourself. For confirming diagnosis get done USG abdomen and pelvis. Based on your report we can plan for next steps in management.

I hope this information helps you. Feel free to ask for any further queries. I will be glad to answer them.

Wish you faster recovery and good health.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Lohit K (9 hours later)
Is this something that i should be greatly concerned about? Is it dangerous?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Lohit K (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
relax.plenty of fluids . antispasmodic

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Be relaxed. Since the pain is shifting and radiating the stone may be moving. Once it move out of ureter there won't be any pain.

Since this is probable diagnosis done based on the explanation the examination and scan will confirm the diagnosis.

It's not dangerous but if the size of stone increase more than 7mm then there may be chance of obstruction. So have plenty of fluids and take antispasmodic for now.

Kindly write back to me or consult doctor any other symptoms and if the pain worsens.

I hope this information helps you.

Wish you faster recovery and good health.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Lohit K

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 1648 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes pain in the waist line and radiating to the right testicle?

Brief Answer: ureteric colic? antispasmodic. scanning Detailed Answer: Hi, I went through the query and understood your concern. With your history of low back pain, pain in the waist line and radiating to the right testicle suggest ureteric colic. This may be due to passing stone in the ureter. For my patients with similar complaints I advice antispasmodic drug injection which will give faster relief. So if you are nearer to clinic then you can get the same. For now antispasmodic drug like dicyclomine along with anti inflammatory drug like aceclofenac or Ibuprofen will help in preventing spasmodic and inflammatory pain. You should take plenty of fluids, hydrate yourself. For confirming diagnosis get done USG abdomen and pelvis. Based on your report we can plan for next steps in management. I hope this information helps you. Feel free to ask for any further queries. I will be glad to answer them. Wish you faster recovery and good health. Regards