question-icon

What causes pain in extremities with sore thorat and cough?

default
Posted on Thu, 24 Jul 2014
Question: Hi, I am a 61 yr old female. 3 weeks ago I started getting aches in extremities. 4 days ago, sore throat ensued, which has progressively gotten worse and cough and hoarseness now. Do you think the aches are connected? I just retired and haven't yet bought insurance, which is why I'm trying to wait this out. My biggest concern is that I'm supposed to be flying tomorrow with my daughter and 4 month old granddaughter. What is the risk of transmission to an infant. Does she still have immunities from her mom? I'm not worried about myself flying, I was a flight attendant and flew sick alot!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Naveen Kumar Sharma (31 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You may be having a viral or a bacterial infection

Detailed Answer:
Hello madam,
I have studied your case and I believe that you are having a viral or a bacterial infection. your sore throat and bodyache is related and It is very infective also. So I would suggest you to stay away from your grandchild. Though children have got immunity from her mother still she is too small and any infection is bad for her.
Immunity from mother is for 4 to 6 months at XXXXXXX
I would suggest you to see a doctor and take antibiotics for 5 to 7 days. Otherwise you may get fever and more weakness.
Let me know if you want to ask any other question.
Thanks and take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Naveen Kumar Sharma

Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 4486 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes pain in extremities with sore thorat and cough?

Brief Answer: You may be having a viral or a bacterial infection Detailed Answer: Hello madam, I have studied your case and I believe that you are having a viral or a bacterial infection. your sore throat and bodyache is related and It is very infective also. So I would suggest you to stay away from your grandchild. Though children have got immunity from her mother still she is too small and any infection is bad for her. Immunity from mother is for 4 to 6 months at XXXXXXX I would suggest you to see a doctor and take antibiotics for 5 to 7 days. Otherwise you may get fever and more weakness. Let me know if you want to ask any other question. Thanks and take care.