Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

179 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes nosebleed and tingling fingers while on Spironolactone?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mahesh Koregol

Infertility Specialist

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 3769 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 26 Oct 2015 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: I AM TAKING HALF OF ONE 25MG OF spironolactone per day and started to have nose bleeds every day and have developed tingling feeling in the tips of my fingers. Is this a side effect associated with the use of this medication
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 30 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Nose bleed is due to Spironolactone

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

You are right.

Spironolactone is associated with nose bleeds and tingling fingers.

You can continue medicines till you see your doctor.

Let me know if you need anymore help.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication

Recent questions on  Spironolactone

doctor1 MD

I am having severe pain from a pinched nerve in my back. Current medications are: Amlodipine 10 mg, losartan 100 mg, metoprolol 50 mg x2, sotalol 80 mg x2, spironolactone 25 mg, cretor 10 mg, Coumadin 5mg. Have a pace maker. Is hydromorphone safe for me? Thank you, Barbara Wood

doctor1 MD

spironolactone tab by different manufactures (Mylan and Amneal) . What is the difference? Amneal made me sick and unbearable but mylan did not. BUT Amneal seem to control acne better. Only took 3 days for the reaction of Ameal. Please guide me with some chemical questions. In tears.

doctor1 MD

Hello,I am a 26 year old woman who has recently found out I am about 4-5 weeks pregnant. I want a child in the future, however at this time in my life I cannot properly care for a child and have decided to seek an abortion. I have a few health concerns I would like to answer before the procedure, thank you. I have a strong fear of infertility after the abortion for three reasons:     1. I was prescribed Spironolactone when I was 16-21 years old which made me have extremely heavy periods for 7-9 days at a time every two weeks. Essentially I was having a heavy flow period every two weeks for five years. The reason I did not stop taking the medication sooner was because it completely cleared up my terrible skin acne. My ex-Kansas-doctor said that the constant bleeding was simply a common side effect. I could either have clear skin and constant periods or bad cystic acne, take it or leave it. But since that time I have always harbored a secret fear that those five years of excessive periods combined with the fact that women only have a certain number of eggs might make me infertile later in life. (I should also mention that I have been having heavy periods since I was 10 years old consistently, every week until now.) 2. When I moved to New York City I saw my first gynecologist and at their insistence began taking Ortho-Tri-Cyclen Lo at the age of 22 because of the cysts they spotted very clearly on my ovaries. They checked the cysts often and I was upgraded to different birth controls, until what I am currently on which is the older brand name Orto-Tri-Cylen. I have no cysts now, however at my last ultrasound they could still see where they had been. (I feel I should also mention that my sister suffers from more painful ovarian cysts, as has my mother, grandmother, and other female relatives. However I did not know this information until recently.) 3. Due to acne related reasons I resumed taking Spironolactone again at the age of 25, however this time in combination with Ortho-Tri-Cyclen with which I have had no excessive periods or complications. I was surprised to learn that these medications are commonly taken together, this information withheld from me because my Kansas dermatologist does not believe women should be allowed to take birth control. Any advice would be much appreciated, even if it is just a referral to a specific clinic, phone number, or website. Thank you very much for you time, I truly appreciate any information you may have to offer. Sincerely, Rose

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have a sister who is having Abdominal TB and Ascites, since two months, and she is on this drugs which the Doc says she will take for 9months, ampicin, ethanbutol, isoniazid, pyridamine, spironolactone and pyridoxine. she has been taken the medication since two months, but she say that they is no improvement, the stomach is still swollen, hard and painful. the doc say that there is fliud in her stomach, is there no way this liqud can be capped out of her belle?? and are the drugs she is taking effective?? she live in Nigeria, should I tell her to seek medical help here in the UK?? and is this condition bad that can lead to death?? thanks. Mercy

doctor1 MD

Hi, I’m 59 and was taking Estradiol and spironolactone for about 8 months. 5 weeks ago I was diagnosed with a clot in my lower leg. The doctors advised me to stop taking the HT. Now I feel so depressed that I’m reverting to male, weight, hair...

doctor1 MD

I have somewhat of a brain fog..slightly off kilter, but able to function? I feel slightly disoriented.I have HBP and conjecitve heart failure . Is my reply still being worked on????

doctor1 MD

My dr. prescribed Spironolactone because I have some facial hair, like under chin and my upper lip , I hesitate to take this drug for that ?? I am pretty healthy female 77 yrs of age and only take thyroid meds since my thyroid was removed years...