question-icon

What causes swelling in the lower leg while on Bupropion and HRT?

default
Posted on Thu, 10 May 2018
Question: Hi, I’m 59 and was taking Estradiol and spironolactone for about 8 months. 5 weeks ago I was diagnosed with a clot in my lower leg. The doctors advised me to stop taking the HT. Now I feel so depressed that I’m reverting to male, weight, hair ...etc. does the clot mean I have to stop forever taking HRT? I was also on bupropion - for depression... but stopped taking them a few weeks ago.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (40 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
I would recommend as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Welcome and thank you for asking on HCM!

I understand your concern and would explain that the way you feel is not only related to the interruption of HRT, but also to bupropion interruption.

Coming to this point, I would recommend starting again Bupropion, in order to improve the way you feel.

Regarding HRT, you should know that it leads to an increased risk for blood clotting.

So, considering the fact that you already had a deep vein thrombosis, you would be at increased risk of blood clotting in case you start again HRT.

So it is up to you to decide whether to take this risk.

Hope you will find this answer helpful!

Kind regards,

Dr.Iliri



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka (8 minutes later)
Thank you for that.

Could I not lower the risks of DVT/clotting by continuing to take blood thinners at the same time as HRT.? Or aspirin ? ... I realize it might only be lowering the risk but I can’t go back to being male.
I also realize you can’t give definitive answers - but even if it is only statistically a lower risk then I could chose to take the risk and monitor my health as I continue transition.

doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (13 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
My opinion as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello again!

It is true that while taking blood thinners concomitant with HRT, the risk of blood clotting is low, but not zero.

So, you can do this.

But I would recommend starting HER at least three months later.

From the other hand, you should also consider the discuss of bleeding associated to blood thinners.

Hope you will find this answer helpful!

Wishing all the best,

Dr.Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 8152 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes swelling in the lower leg while on Bupropion and HRT?

Brief Answer: I would recommend as follows: Detailed Answer: Hello! Welcome and thank you for asking on HCM! I understand your concern and would explain that the way you feel is not only related to the interruption of HRT, but also to bupropion interruption. Coming to this point, I would recommend starting again Bupropion, in order to improve the way you feel. Regarding HRT, you should know that it leads to an increased risk for blood clotting. So, considering the fact that you already had a deep vein thrombosis, you would be at increased risk of blood clotting in case you start again HRT. So it is up to you to decide whether to take this risk. Hope you will find this answer helpful! Kind regards, Dr.Iliri