Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
138 Doctors are Online

What causes negative result of an IVF?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Infertility Specialist
Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 3767 Questions
Question
HI,
I WENT THROUGH IVF FEW MONTHS BACK BUT GOT NEGATIVE RESULT, NOW I HAVE BEEN ASKED TO TAKE OVARES THRICE A DAY.REST ALL MEDICINES ARE STOPPED WHAT MIGHT BE POSSIBLE CAUSE OF THE NEGATIVE RESULT?
Posted Thu, 7 Aug 2014 in Pregnancy
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 10 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Details

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I read your query and I understand your concerns.

I need few more details to give you a detailed reply:

1) What is your husbands's semen analysis report. Please attach it.

2) How many days injections you received. DOse and days of injection information is preferable.

3) How many eggs were obtained.

4) How many embryos you got?

5) Were all embryos transferred or some were frozen and transferred again.

6) Please send scanned copies of all reports if possible. It will help me to analyze and give reply.

Let me know if you have anymore questions.

Regards,
Dr. Mahesh Koregol
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What causes negative result of an IVF? 42 hours later
details of injections:
1. menogon 225 from 27.04.14 to 1.5.14
2.menogon 375 from 02.05.14 to 04.05.14
3.orgalutran .25mg in fat from 02.05.14 to 04.05.14
4.orgakutran till 08.05.14 and stop.
5.ovitrelle 250mcg in fat on 08.05.14 at 11pm

egg collection done 10.05.14

5 eggs were collected
3 fertilised
3 embryo transfered.
no embryo remains for freezing.

latest semen analysis report:

days of abstinennce- 4days, viscosity- normal,liquification time- 25 min, ph- 7.7
volume- 2 ml,agglutination- nil.

spermcount-10million\ml
total count 20million.
motility of sperm 60%
normal- 75%

what doctors write in HSA-10/15/75.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
5 embryos.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Considering your wife's age to be 25 only, getting 5 eggs was low and unexpected.

The injection and stimulation seems to have gone fine. But 5 eggs at 25 embryos is unexplained unless there is poor ovarian reserve. Please ask about the same to your IVF doctor.

I suggest you get AMH and FSH blood test done.

If they are fine plan your next IVF in a different IVF centre.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What causes negative result of an IVF? 46 minutes later
my wife's ET-6.5MM is it ok, and her AMH AS PER LATEST REPORT- 4.94.

kindly give your input to it.

we are plannning the next IVF in the same centre, any concern?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 38 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Change centre

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Your wife egg reserves must be good at AMH of 4.94.

There is no reason why only 5 oocytes obtained.

Its better to change the centre. Let me know where you live. I can suggest a good one in your city if i know.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What causes negative result of an IVF? 24 hours later
sir, my wife FSH on 16/08/13-8.0mIU, which i did not mentioned earlier.

i stay in XXXXXXX suggest me the best IVF centre or if we can for normal through medicines. Is there any thing that we should take as medicine to enhance our chances of being success.

my wifes fallopian tube was not checked through SIS as there was fluid in ovary, after trying for three times we opted for IVF and after that what happened is shared to you. so was it ok to choose IVF method or we can try for pregnancy normally through fertility therapy?

regards





 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 12 minutes later
Brief Answer:
IVF

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

It is good to go ahead with IVF.

Dr. B.N.Chakravarti's IVF centre is good one. I dont know the address. Please find locally.

No need of any other medicine.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor