Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

138 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes lower back pain. vaginal pain along with brown discharge?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 13232 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 25 May 2018 in Women's Health
Question: experiencing some slight lower back pain just above the top of my bottom, and some slight aching in the vaginal area, experienced some brown discharge on one occassion.. curtently having regular discharhe white in colour, regular periods though any ideas?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 50 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Can be a vaginal infection.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
The mild pain and discharge that you are having can be due to a vaginal infection. Some amount of vaginal discharge is normal, there are glands that secrete a mucoid discharge that varies according to where a women is in her menstrual cycle. If the discharge is slightly yellow, with itching then it may be a yeast infection which can be treated with an over the counter anti fungal cream or ovules
If it is whitish gray with an odor then it may be due to bacterial vaginosis which is also treated with topical agents.

If there is a organism mixed with the mucus to cause a discharge, identification would require a swab to be done by your doctor.

I hope this answers your query.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal 3 hours later
would that explain the lower back pain though? is there any connection?.. the discharge is white not yellow
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
Can be posture related.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for writing again.

The back pain can be postural or due to a vaginal infection. Rest, mild painkillers, improvisation of posture and back strengthening exercises would help.

Hope my answer is helpful.
Let me know if I can assist you further.
Regards.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal 18 hours later
many thanks for your help today.. the discharge seems to have mellowed off now but im still experiencing some light aches down below, but I am experiencing back ache lower back and middle
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
Pain killers and a hot compress will help.

Detailed Answer:
You can start with mild pain killers and a hot compress for the back. Do get some oral muscle relaxants prescribed in case the pain is persistent. Exercise will help once the acute pain subsides.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal 11 hours later
should I be experiencing this pain constantly through the day though.. I seem to be experiencing it in different places around my back.. more lower part though and some mild aching down below, I keep thinking alsorts at the moment, would a smear be recommended
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Smear will only rule out infection.

Detailed Answer:
A muscular pain can be constant throughout the day. A smear will help in ruling out a vaginal infection. A muscular pain may need prescription medicines after proepr examination.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal 3 hours later
okay thank you.. any chances this could be more serious?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
Not likely to be a serious issue.

Detailed Answer:
This is not likely to be very serious but needs attention in case the symptoms are persistent.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on