Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

139 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes light bleeding with blood clots after Mtpil intake?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shanti Vennam

OBGYN

Practicing since :1989

Answered : 7304 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 9 Aug 2014 in Women's Health
Question: Hi .
my wife is 6 week pregnant. she took MTPill on 16 July and misoprostol yesterday.
after taking misoprostol she had pain and some bleeding as well. there was some clot also in bleeding.
but my question is that she didn't had heavy bleeding and now bleeding has stooped.
so is it okay to have light bleeding or is there any issue with termination.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shanti Vennam 16 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Please get a follow up sonogram.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for writing to us.

In the early weeks of pregnancy, not much of the products are seen during an abortion; often just like a big clot. The bleeding becomes insignificant once the products of conception are expelled. It is likely that the process of abortion may have been completed, according to the symptoms you have described.

If the process is being done under the supervision of a specialist, a clinical examination will ensure if the process of abortion has been completed.

A follow up sonogram is done after two weeks to see if there are any retained products. Persistence of bleeding is a sign of possible retained products and infection.

If you have not seen a specialist yet, please do it immediately to help make the process safe. This is done to ensure that the fertility is not affected in future and also to protect from the risk of infection and heavy bleeding later on.

Hope I have clarified your query. Please feel free to contact for any more clarifications. I will be happy to help.

regards,
Shanti.V.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Bhagyalaxmi Nalaparaju
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shanti Vennam 2 days later
Hi,
i am asking this question in completely different context.
i had leg pain earlier and doctor gave me some vitamin D3 capsules(to be taken 1 per week).
After taking those capsules my leg pain went away. now again i am having same type of leg pain.
but i forgot those capsules name. can you please suggest any good vitamin D3 capsules.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shanti Vennam 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
Can take from any noted brand.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for writing back.

You can take a vitamin D3 preparation from any of the good brands. Calcitriol from Ranbaxy is one. Though, I would suggest a review with your consultant before you take the medication.

Hope I have answered your query. Please contact if you need any more information. I will be ready to help.

regards,
Shanti.V.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Calcitriol

doctor1 MD

Dr. Ditah, Four weeks ago I wrote about my 92 yo mother that I was rehabbing for a fractured femur . She was crashing from low BP . We ended up taking her off all BP medications to get her BP to rise. She has been off meds for three weeks with BP...

doctor1 MD

My mother is 92 and is 4 months post hip surgery for a displaced fracture . Five weeks ago I kid napped her from the rehab center to truly rehab at my clinic in FL. (I am a therapist). She is on 3 medications for hypertension:Amlcopine 5mg,...

doctor1 MD

Hi My wife who is 30 years old( 65 KG;5ft 2 inch) is suffering from ankle joint pain for last few months. Recently as per doctor's advice she had done all relevant tests and found that Calcium is normal range (9.1) but have Vitamin D deficiency...

doctor1 MD

Hey there. Have some questions about hypopara. I had a total thyroidectomy 6 years ago and I have one partially working parathyroid. was fine for a long time til recently. Keep having low calcium episodes for no reason. I take 2 600 calcium pills three times a day. My pth is lower than normal and my vitamin d is on the lower end of normal and my calcium is slightly under normal. They want to fix this calcitriol (which if highly concentrated vit d). If my vitamin d is normal how will it help me to just add more vitamin d?

doctor1 MD

My daughter has been sober for one year from methamphetamine! Three months ago she was diagnosed with thyroid cancer and had her thyroid removed now she is taking levothyroxine 100mg a day,oyster shell 500mg a day and calcitriol 0.25mg a day, monday she went for drug testing and the results were positive for methamphetamine we were shock......... Could this medication or vitamins cause this?

doctor1 MD

Is it OK for me to be taking Amlodipine even though I'm hypoparathyroid? I am hypoparathyroid due to the inadvertant removal of 3 of my parathyroid glands during my total thyroidectomy (for papillary thyroid carcinoma) in April 2011. Because of this I take 0.25 mcg of Calcitriol and 1000mg of Calcium twice a day. I also have high blood pressure. In addition to the 40mg of Lisinopril I'm already taking for my high blood pressure, I was just prescribed Amlodipine Besylate 5mg. However, I've just read that Amlodipine is a calcium channel blocker. Is it OK for me to be taking Amlodipine even though I'm hypoparathyroid? I'm a 39 year old female, 5'6" 250lbs. I am also taking 50mcg of Cytomel twice a day, and 50mg of Zoloft once a day.