question-icon

What causes leg pain after taking Prilosec?

default
Posted on Fri, 11 Jul 2014
Question: Just started taking Prilosec 40m. One a day for three days. I am having extreme leg and back pain. Do i need to go to the ER?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Certainly a side effect, but a less common one

Detailed Answer:
Hello ma'am and welcome.

Thank you for writing to us.

I have gone through your query with diligence ma'am and am here to help you as much as possible. I completely understand how you feel ma'am, and would like you to know that some of the less common side effects of prisolec (omeprazole) are the following:
-Back, leg, or stomach pain
-Joint pain
-Muscle aches or cramps
-Generalized pain
and a few others not related to your symptoms.

I would advise you to first discontinue the medication after consultation with your doctor, drink plenty of fluids so we can help with rapid excretion of the medication from your body, and use a mild pain management medication for your pain. But it would still be best to consult your prescribing doctor.

I hope you find my response both helpful and informative. Please feel free to write back to me for any further clarifications, I would be more than happy to further assist you.

Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shoaib Khan

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 9409 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes leg pain after taking Prilosec?

Brief Answer: Certainly a side effect, but a less common one Detailed Answer: Hello ma'am and welcome. Thank you for writing to us. I have gone through your query with diligence ma'am and am here to help you as much as possible. I completely understand how you feel ma'am, and would like you to know that some of the less common side effects of prisolec (omeprazole) are the following: -Back, leg, or stomach pain -Joint pain -Muscle aches or cramps -Generalized pain and a few others not related to your symptoms. I would advise you to first discontinue the medication after consultation with your doctor, drink plenty of fluids so we can help with rapid excretion of the medication from your body, and use a mild pain management medication for your pain. But it would still be best to consult your prescribing doctor. I hope you find my response both helpful and informative. Please feel free to write back to me for any further clarifications, I would be more than happy to further assist you. Best wishes.