question-icon

What causes late periods even after taking I pill?

default
Posted on Thu, 17 Jul 2014
Question: Sir,
Me and my girlfriend had sex on 21st of XXXXXXX And within 3 hours after sex she had ipill. Generally her date of period is 24th but today is 27th of XXXXXXX her period is not started instead she have pain on her stomach. Is this normal after taking ipill or she may be pregnent. Plz do answer , we are very much worried. What should we do now.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhagyashree.B (10 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
may not be pregnant

Detailed Answer:
Dear member,
Thanks for writing.
The chance of pregnancy is remote as intercourse happened just before the period which are safe days for coitus provided she has regular cycles
The pain may be due to impending period and occurs due to ipill use. To relieve your anxiety you can ask your partner to do a home urine pregnancy test.
If negative then wait for period.
Next cycle it's better to go for safer and predictable contraception like oral contracted pills.
Please feel free to write back if you have any queries.

Thanks
Dr Bhagyashree
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhagyashree.B (3 minutes later)
You mean to say.....it is safe for us....
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhagyashree.B (8 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
yes

Detailed Answer:
Dear member,
Thanks for writing.
The days just before next period are safe for intercourse as ovulation has already occured and the egg is not there for fertilization. But this can only be said in women with regular predictable cycles.
As you mentioned her period was on 24 and intercourse happened on 21st the chance of pregnancy is very less. But still it's better to confirm with pregnancy test.
The delay in period is due to ipill. You can wait for a week if pregnancy test negative.
Thanks
Dr Bhagyashree
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhagyashree.B (18 minutes later)
Generally her period arrives 2/3 days lately or before 2/3 days........is it normal now
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhagyashree.B (5 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
detailed answer below.

Detailed Answer:
Dear member,
Please do pregnancy test. If negative then wait for a week. Her cycles are regular. 2-3 day variation is normal.
She should get her period in a week as she is already having cramps.
Regards.
Dr Bhagyashree
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bhagyashree.B

OBGYN

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 788 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes late periods even after taking I pill?

Brief Answer: may not be pregnant Detailed Answer: Dear member, Thanks for writing. The chance of pregnancy is remote as intercourse happened just before the period which are safe days for coitus provided she has regular cycles The pain may be due to impending period and occurs due to ipill use. To relieve your anxiety you can ask your partner to do a home urine pregnancy test. If negative then wait for period. Next cycle it's better to go for safer and predictable contraception like oral contracted pills. Please feel free to write back if you have any queries. Thanks Dr Bhagyashree