question-icon

What causes itching on face while treating poison oak rashes?

default
Posted on Mon, 10 Aug 2015
Question: I was given a steroid shot and prednisone script for poison oak rash. The plant rash is almost gone and now I am itching all over my face and neck/chest area, looks like hives. Is this from prednisone? I decided not to take my last three days of the steroid because it seems like it is now the cause. When will this go away? Taking Zyrtec but I'm getting no relief.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kathy Robinson (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
it sounds like hives

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thanks for your question.
It is possible but unlikely to be from the prednisone. However, if you think it is related to the prednisone you need to let your doctor know this right away. Try adding zantac 150 mg twice a day to the zyrtec to help reduce the hives. We usually think of zantac for stomach acid but it actually also blocks another kind of histamine and combined with the antihistamine zyrtec it could help things calm down more quickly.
Work with your doctor to determine if they think the hives are from the steroids or some other cause.
On both medications your symptoms should resolve in a few days but you may need to take them both for a few weeks to make sure that they do not return.
I wish you the best.
Dr. Robinson
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kathy Robinson

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1989

Answered : 3535 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes itching on face while treating poison oak rashes?

Brief Answer: it sounds like hives Detailed Answer: Hello and thanks for your question. It is possible but unlikely to be from the prednisone. However, if you think it is related to the prednisone you need to let your doctor know this right away. Try adding zantac 150 mg twice a day to the zyrtec to help reduce the hives. We usually think of zantac for stomach acid but it actually also blocks another kind of histamine and combined with the antihistamine zyrtec it could help things calm down more quickly. Work with your doctor to determine if they think the hives are from the steroids or some other cause. On both medications your symptoms should resolve in a few days but you may need to take them both for a few weeks to make sure that they do not return. I wish you the best. Dr. Robinson