question-icon

What causes irritation at the tip of penis?

default
Posted on Thu, 12 May 2016
Question: Hi there. I have a irritation on the very tip of my penis. These symptoms showed up a few days ago. It seems like when nothing is touching it the irritation is less almost barly noticable. I went to the std clinic just to be sure and the took a urine sample and a penile swab. The swab came back negitive for any bacteria. She also said the skin looks heathy and there is no swelling. I did recive oral while getting a handjob but it was no long than a few minutes and i didnt ejaculate in her mouth. That was 8 days ago. Thats the only real sexual activity ive had in the last 8 months or so. I dont have any symptoms of discharge, sores, redness. Pain or burning during urination. My question is what could it be. It is causing my alot of anxiety and im not sleeping well because of it. Its making me feel other things that im pretty sure are in my head because i only notice them when im have an anxiety attack. Please help. Im not eating well and its affecting my life.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Neel Kudchadkar (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Allergic reaction.

Detailed Answer:
Hi!

I have examined your query carefully.
Since the STI tests have been negative for infections and the skin is healthy, you seem to have developed an allergic event.
These reactions subside by themselves.
There is no reason to worry anymore.
However, if you wish, you can send a photo of the affected part.
We can be pretty sure then, as regards the diagnosis.
I also suggest getting tested for an HIV to eliminate all causes possible.
I hope this helps you.
If you have any further query, I would be glad to help you.

Regards,
Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Naveen Kumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Neel Kudchadkar (55 minutes later)
Thanks for getting back to me. My anxiety is going crazy so this will help for sure. How long does it take to clear up? There is no redness in or around the effected area. I have been keeping it away from contact for most of the day and it is not near as bad right now. What are the chances you can get hiv from oral sex? Is it safe to say its not a std? Thanks again .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Neel Kudchadkar (30 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
No STD. Chances of HIV extremely minimal.

Detailed Answer:
Hi!

It is safe to say it is not an STD because all the tests for STD have been negative. Also, the skin is healthy and there is no redness or rash present.

It is very remote that you can get HIV from a brief oral contact the way you have described it. The other partner has got a greater chance of getting HIV, more so than you, IF ONLY you have ejaculated.

The amount of HIV present in the saliva of the mouth of a person is very small indeed and to make matters simpler to understand, It would take a litre of saliva to be infective enough. So, people do NOT get HIV by kissing. The same is true for oral sex. This is a fact. This is true.

An HIV test kit can be ordered online. This uses your saliva and a lab strip with colorations, if you so prefer. It takes just a few minutes of your time. Don't you feel that this time is well invested, given the peace of mind it will fetch you?

It is perfectly normal to feel so anxious. Next time, kindly see to it that you use protection as in condoms, to prevent such tensions in the future.

Regards,
Dr. Neel Kudchadkar

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Naveen Kumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Neel Kudchadkar (21 minutes later)
Thanks so much. This really helped. So is there something i can get to get rid of the reaction faster? Like a cream,ointment and advil. Any other things i can do
doctor
Answered by Dr. Neel Kudchadkar (9 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Levocetrizine is quite effective.

Detailed Answer:
Hi!

You can try taking Levocetrizine for the irritation.
This is more than sufficient.
Like Advil, Levocetrizine does not require a prescription.
Since the skin is healthy, there is no need for an ointment.

Regards,
Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Naveen Kumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Neel Kudchadkar (10 hours later)
Hi there. Sorry to keep bugging you but i had just started feeling some discomfort in my lower back and lower abs. I have still been rather stressed bout the situation so i dong know if that is why im getting these symptoms. I also have a desease called ankylosing spondylitis which could be causeing these but im not sure. I have bern urinating more than usual but i have been trying to drink more water and juice so im not sure if thats a issue. Sorry again ti keep bugging you. Just want to be sure. Thanks .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Neel Kudchadkar (4 days later)
Brief Answer:
Get urine examination

Detailed Answer:
The symptoms may be due to urinary tract infection. Please get a urine examination done to rule it out. If it is ruled out then its probably ankylosing spondylitis.
Hope it helps.
Dr Neel
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Neel Kudchadkar

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 532 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes irritation at the tip of penis?

Brief Answer: Allergic reaction. Detailed Answer: Hi! I have examined your query carefully. Since the STI tests have been negative for infections and the skin is healthy, you seem to have developed an allergic event. These reactions subside by themselves. There is no reason to worry anymore. However, if you wish, you can send a photo of the affected part. We can be pretty sure then, as regards the diagnosis. I also suggest getting tested for an HIV to eliminate all causes possible. I hope this helps you. If you have any further query, I would be glad to help you. Regards, Dr. Neel Kudchadkar