Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
178 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes intermittent back pain and nausea while on Mirena IUD?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S Patra

OB and GYN Specialist

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 4048 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 7 Jun 2016 in Women's Health
Question: I been had a mirena for a few months y do i have pregnancy symptoms
doctor
Answered by Dr. S Patra 15 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Need some additional info.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for writing to us. Let me know few things:

1) What was your last date of period ?

2) Does your cycle regular or irregular? Length of cycle.

3) When did you wear Mirena? Any complication after that?

4) What symptoms do you face currently? Mention specifically.

5) What was your last date of sexual intercourse ?

Waiting for your earliest response for proper suggestion.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S Patra 16 minutes later
Its very irregular back aches nausea breast tenderness my cycle is on and off all month
doctor
Answered by Dr. S Patra 20 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Side effects of Mirena. Do pregnancy test to clear doubt.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for updated information.

1) According to your information, these features are mostly suggestive of side effects of MIRENA. However, I suggest to undergo one home pregnancy test to clear doubt if you recently involve in sexual intercourse. It has failure rate less than 0.5% per year.

2) These features may last for 1-3 cycles or more until external hormone is adjusted with body. Take healthy diet, control body weight, avoid stress, wear comfortable breast support and maintain genital hygiene.

Hope, I have answered your query. Wish your good health and take care.

For future query, you can directly approach me through

http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/Funnel?page=askDoctorDirectly&docId=63326

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Deepak
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication

Recent questions on  Stress

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

i am 31 years old and have been married for the last 8 years with a 7 yr old daughter. After my daughter was born i completely lost interest in sex...

doctor1 MD

i am due to have nuclear stress test and i have anxiety disorder. i have put the test off three times, yet i know i really need to have it done.....

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
