Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

175 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes increased diameter of thoracic aorta?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 6459 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 26 Oct 2015 in Veins and Arteries
Question: Should one be concern...ascending thoracic aorta 4.4
thank you,
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
I recommend periodically scheduled follow ups with echography.

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Thank you for asking on HCM!

I understand your concern and would explain that you have a moderate dilatation of the aorta.

For the thoracic aorta, a diameter greater than 3.5 cm is generally considered dilated, whereas greater than 4.5 cm would be considered aneurysmal.

Aneurysm is defined as dilatation of the aorta of greater than 150% of its normal diameter for a given segment.

So your aorta for the moment can be considered just dilation but just one step away from considering an aneurismal dilation.

I recommend you to perform periodically scheduled follow ups with echography (every 6-12 months) to monitor the possible evolution of your aorta dimension.

If your aorta dimension increase during follow ups, surgery could be taken into consideration.

You should know that the main risk of aorta aneurysms is the possible acute rupture with high mortality.
The cumulative risk of rupturing a thoracic aortic aneurysm (TAA) is related to aneurysm diameter.

From the literature the risk of rupture at 5 years is 15-20% for diameter 4-5.9 cm, and 30-40% for aneurysms greater than 6 cm in diameter.

Meanwhile, you should consult with your doctor for a proper medical treatment.

The goal of medical therapy is to reduce the pulse pressure within the aorta. Reducing the heart rate, the blood pressure (BP), pain, and anxiety are the mainstays of therapy.

Betablockers ( metoprolol, esmolol, labetalol,etc) are considered the best treatment to hold under control your blood pressure and reducing the pulse pressure in your aorta.

Calcium channel blockers are another option of therapy if betablockers are contraindicated.

Some lifestyle modifications are also useful :

A healthy diet (low salt intake, low caffeine, low fat, full of proteins and vitamins)
Avoiding straining physical activity
Avoid smoking

You should discuss with your doctor on the above mentioned issues.

Hope to have been helpful!

Feel free to ask any other questions, whenever you need!

Greetings!

Dr. Iliri



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Labetalol

doctor1 MD

I have been to the emergency room the last 2 days with blood pressures of 250/160. they give me labetalol and drop it down and turn me loose. the next day the pressure is right back up. I am seeing a cardiologist in a couple of days but all my blood work and EKG come back normal. I am on 7 different blood pressure meds without any relief. My ejection fraction is at a 40. Any sugestions.

doctor1 MD

Each morning my blood pressure is very high (200/109) every morning when I arise. Once I get going it goes down to around 150/85 without taking my meds. This has been going on for over a week. What is causing this and what should I do?

doctor1 MD

I take Vyvanse which always shows up as amphetamines . My PO decided to send my test to lab for confirmation and it showed positive for meth . I have not ever used meth. Is there anything that could cause a false positive for meth after being sent...

doctor1 MD

Is Labebet 100 mg tablet 1 in a night for help relaxing & reduce highpertencion, depression

doctor1 MD

Hi, I was advised that since I m trying to get pregnant, I need to switch from losartin to labetalol for high blood pressure. I was also told I just make the switch without any ramp up. Is this your experience? And is it ok to be pregnant on labetalol?

doctor1 MD

Hi I wanted to know if im having signs of low blood pressure..becaus um taking hugh blood pressure pills now and ive been taking them for 3 months now labetalol... But all of a sudden I have been feeling dizzy now like im moving aand I know im not and my feet will get numb at times when I sit in one spot for a long period of time and even my fingers... I also feel weird when im rested and aout to go to bed.. I start shaking at times and my muscles in my legs will jjump while im laying down ...my legs will numb up...but its only when I lay down...is it anxiety or what? I have been diagnosed with anxiety a few years ago...

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here...
Hi,
I am a 41 year old normally healthy female who recently had a baby 6 weeks ago. My ALT levels are normally fine but I was concerned so my MD ordered a liver enzyme test. The number was 64 U/l which according to palo alto medical foundation us WNL. Other labs report this value as high.

During my pregnancy I was put on low levels (50-100 mg ) of labetalol, and after my c section was put on percocet and then vicodin. I also continued the Labetalol. This was my second C section. Post Op I had some cellulitis and problems with my incision thus the reason they contiued me on vicodin. I no longer need the pain meds and do not take anything now for pain. I also am nursing.
I do not drink anything alcoholic, do not smoke and am gradually losing the pregnancy weight (I gained 30 pounds).
My QUESTION: Is the value of the ALT test alarming and should I question PAMF's upper limit of normal value? Again, my number for the ALT is 64 and 29 or 30 I believe for the AST.
Thanks