Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
185 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes elevated ALT levels in LFT?

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here...
Hi,
I am a 41 year old normally healthy female who recently had a baby 6 weeks ago. My ALT levels are normally fine but I was concerned so my MD ordered a liver enzyme test. The number was 64 U/l which according to palo alto medical foundation us WNL. Other labs report this value as high.

During my pregnancy I was put on low levels (50-100 mg ) of labetalol, and after my c section was put on percocet and then vicodin. I also continued the Labetalol. This was my second C section. Post Op I had some cellulitis and problems with my incision thus the reason they contiued me on vicodin. I no longer need the pain meds and do not take anything now for pain. I also am nursing.
I do not drink anything alcoholic, do not smoke and am gradually losing the pregnancy weight (I gained 30 pounds).
My QUESTION: Is the value of the ALT test alarming and should I question PAMF's upper limit of normal value? Again, my number for the ALT is 64 and 29 or 30 I believe for the AST.
Thanks
Wed, 7 Dec 2016
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,   ,  
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi and welcome to Healthcaremagic. Thank you for your query. I am Dr. Rommstein, I understand your concerns and I will try to help you as much as I can.
I don’t think this is related to your pregnancy. AST (SGOT) and ALT (SGPT) are reasonably sensitive indicators of liver damage or injury from different types of diseases or conditions, and collectively they are termed liver tests or liver blood tests. So the next step is to look for certain liver damage and most common casue is fatty liver disease. It should be confirmed by ultrasound. Other causes are viral hepatitis,cirrhosis, medications, alcohol intake or autoimmune diseases. To verify exact cause, US, bilirubin levels and tumor markers should be additionaly done Then appropriate treatment can be started.
I hope I have answered you query. If you have any further questions you can contact us in every time.
Kindly regards. Wish you a good health.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I am taking Lipanthyl 300 mg every day and drink alcohol around 2 times in a week. My ALT is 83 U/L ..wehreas other readings in LFT are...

Recent questions on  Labetalol

doctor1 MD

I have been to the emergency room the last 2 days with blood pressures of 250/160. they give me labetalol and drop it down and turn me loose. the...

doctor1 MD

Each morning my blood pressure is very high (200/109) every morning when I arise. Once I get going it goes down to around 150/85 without taking my...

doctor1 MD

I take Vyvanse which always shows up as amphetamines . My PO decided to send my test to lab for confirmation and it showed positive for meth . I...

doctor1 MD

Is Labebet 100 mg tablet 1 in a night for help relaxing & reduce highpertencion, depression

doctor1 MD

Hi, I was advised that since I m trying to get pregnant, I need to switch from losartin to labetalol for high blood pressure. I was also told I...

doctor1 MD

Hi I wanted to know if im having signs of low blood pressure..becaus um taking hugh blood pressure pills now and ive been taking them for 3 months...

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here...
Hi,
I am a 41 year old normally healthy female who recently had a...