question-icon

What causes high TSH level in pregnancy?

default
Posted on Thu, 15 May 2014
Question: I am three months pregnant & my doctor suggested me ULTRA TSH test & result value for the same is More than 100 but Normal value is required below 4, what will be the problem? Is it serious? does it affect of my baby? what precautions should i take? please suggest
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhagyashree.B (12 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
please upload report

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX
Thanks for writing to healthcare magic.
The thyroid hormone is very important in pregnancy for baby growth.
As baby grows the thyroid demand on body increases, so if the body doesn't secrete enough hormone then your baby will be deprived of the same.
So all pregnancy patients should do this test.
Ideally in pregnancy complete thyroid profile with free T3 ,freeT4, and TSH is done. It is difficult to comment only on basis of one report. Looking at the value you have mentioned you may be having excess of hormone. But we cannot diagnose only on basis of one report. I recommend that you do the complete profile in a reputed lab and please upload the reports.
Thanks.
Please write back for more questions.
Dr Bhagyashree
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bhagyashree.B

OBGYN

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 788 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes high TSH level in pregnancy?

Brief Answer: please upload report Detailed Answer: Dear XXXXXXX Thanks for writing to healthcare magic. The thyroid hormone is very important in pregnancy for baby growth. As baby grows the thyroid demand on body increases, so if the body doesn't secrete enough hormone then your baby will be deprived of the same. So all pregnancy patients should do this test. Ideally in pregnancy complete thyroid profile with free T3 ,freeT4, and TSH is done. It is difficult to comment only on basis of one report. Looking at the value you have mentioned you may be having excess of hormone. But we cannot diagnose only on basis of one report. I recommend that you do the complete profile in a reputed lab and please upload the reports. Thanks. Please write back for more questions. Dr Bhagyashree