Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
135 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes high BP at the evening during pregnancy?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepti Verma

OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 5068 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 27 Aug 2016 in Pregnancy
Question: hello dr.
i am in 38th weeks of my pregnancy. i m a chronic hypertensive patient and my
m on labetalol 300mg thrice and alphadopa 500mg thrice.
my dr has scheduled my c section on 12th still 6 days to go... but my bp usually spikes in the evening...even aftwr taking the medicines... dun know the reason. sometimes its too high ... is it normal in pregnancy ?
i hope medicines are working well and m not taking over dose.
what else i can do to control my evening bp?

doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma 39 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Delivery should be planned at the earliest

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear,
I have gone through your question and understand your concerns.
Patients of chronic hypertension have blood pressure fluctuations in pregnancy.
Moreover, the blood pressure can be high even on the full dose of the drugs.
You are not taking the overdose of the drugs.
However, if your evening blood pressure is higher even on this dose of labetalol and methyldopa, then your delivery should be planned earlier, rather than waiting for another6 weeks.
This is so because increased blood pressure can lead to various complications both to the mother and fetus, and as per guidelines, a hypertension patient on drugs should be delivered between37-38 weeks of pregnancy to avoid these grave complications.
I will suggest you to consult your OBGYN specialist as soon as possible to decide further management.
Hope you found the answer helpful.
Regards
Dr Deepti Verma
OBGYN
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepti Verma 12 hours later
thank u dr.
yesterday evening had a word with dr.
as mentioned earlier apart from those medicines dr has prescribed me depin 5 mg twice a day till delivery....
she has scheduled my c section after 5 days....
just wanna know m already taking so many medication for bp and then one more... is it safe ? or should i go for second opinion ?
would depin 5mg has any fetal side effects ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Delivery preferable

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear, depin has no adverse effects on fetus or mother.
However, depin can flushing, increased heart rate and headache in mother.
One can safely take combination of antihypertensives to control hypertension, but it is better to get delivery done rather than taking so many antihypertensives.
You can have a second opinion from another OBGYN specialist in your city.
Regards
Dr Deepti Verma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,  

Recent questions on  Methyldopa

doctor1 MD

I am a 29 year old female and have high blood pressure.I am concidering getting pregant,I am, wondering if this med is best for me , my doctor says...

doctor1 MD

I have very high blood pressure that doctors (cardiologists, nephrologist , etc) have not been able to control. I take a lot of medications already...

doctor1 MD

How do I reduce my blood pressure.

doctor1 MD

I have no kidneys and during dialysis my blood pressure rises to 190/100. Otherwise it's 155/85. Both out of control. Any ideas? Currently taking...

doctor1 MD

hi.. i was diagnosed with high bp 150/100 when i was 15 weeks pregnant with my third child.. since then i was under medication methyldopa 250mg...

doctor1 MD

My wife suffered post partum eclampsia on fifth day LSCS delivery. she was admitted to hospital and was administered MgSo4 and Methyldopa for...

doctor1 MD

My friend just had a baby and she tested positive for amphetamines. She was taking Methyldopa for gestational hypertension. She has never taken an...