Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
200 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

How long should medicines for high BP be taken post child birth?

hi.. i was diagnosed with high bp 150/100 when i was 15 weeks pregnant with my third child.. since then i was under medication methyldopa 250mg three times a day. Post delivery my bp came under control, but after a week again it was 140/90, im still under same medicine twice a day for a month, after 15 days after delivery it came under control with medication, and the doc has advised me to reduce the dose to once a day after a month.. When will i be able to stop these medications?
Wed, 27 Jul 2016
Report Abuse
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hello!

Thank you for asking on HCM!

Regarding your concern, I would explain that high blood pressure during pregnancy can persist for months and even years after delivery.

Nevertheless, in most of the cases it is normalized after 6 months from delivery. This is because the hormonal changes and the weight loss.

I would recommend continuing methyldopa for 3 months and then try to reduce the dose.

Meanwhile, I recommend trying to reduce salt intake, in order to have a better control of your blood pressure.

Hope you will find this answer helpful!

Best wishes,

Dr. Iliri
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Hypertension


How long should medicines for high BP be taken post child birth?

Hello! Thank you for asking on HCM! Regarding your concern, I would explain that high blood pressure during pregnancy can persist for months and even years after delivery. Nevertheless, in most of the cases it is normalized after 6 months from delivery. This is because the hormonal changes and the weight loss. I would recommend continuing methyldopa for 3 months and then try to reduce the dose. Meanwhile, I recommend trying to reduce salt intake, in order to have a better control of your blood pressure. Hope you will find this answer helpful! Best wishes, Dr. Iliri