question-icon

What causes heavy vaginal bleeding, cramps after taking Misoprostol?

default
Posted on Wed, 20 May 2015
Question: I had a medication abortion on 28april. I took mifepristone on 28 night.. Then I took four misoprostal tablets placed in my vagina on 29 April night... I started heavy bleeding mid in the night at around 12am. Severe cramps and heavy red bleeding. Now uts morning n yet I didn't see any foetus coming out while bleeding. I took a flexon tablet at around 4am to stop the pain. Did my medcatication abortion failed. Did I have to visit a gynic or should I wait for some time.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nidhi Setia (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
you do not see the fetus always.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Welcome to HealthcareMagic.

I can understand your concerns.

May I ask, You were in what week of pregnancy?

It is not always necessary that you see the fetal products while abortion.

If you are only five to six weeks pregnant, there will be no visible sac.

More important is that you have started bleeding. This implies that abortion is taking place.

The light bleeding may continue upto 2 weeks.

I would advise you to wait for now and go for ultrasound after 2 weeks.

Hope this helps.

Feel free to discuss further.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Nidhi Setia (35 minutes later)
My lmp was 17feb 15, so it isn't necessary that I can see the lump in the bleeding. Right now I have no signs of cramps and dizziness. But when I was putting misoprostol in vagina,I felt the foetus. Was that really the foetus or the vagina walls And should I wait for 2 weeks. Will it not affect me in any kind.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nidhi Setia (11 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
8 weeks fetus cannot be felt per vaginally.

Detailed Answer:
I understand your anxiousness.

But a fetus of 8 weeks cannot be felt per vaginally. It must be the vaginal walls which you felt.

I think you should wait for two weeks and then go for ultrasound.
The heavy bleeding itself suggests that abortion has taken place.

As there are no more cramps and dizziness, there should be a reason to worry.

Do consult your doctor if the heavy bleeding persists.

Hope this helps.

Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Nidhi Setia

OBGYN

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 760 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes heavy vaginal bleeding, cramps after taking Misoprostol?

Brief Answer: you do not see the fetus always. Detailed Answer: Hello Welcome to HealthcareMagic. I can understand your concerns. May I ask, You were in what week of pregnancy? It is not always necessary that you see the fetal products while abortion. If you are only five to six weeks pregnant, there will be no visible sac. More important is that you have started bleeding. This implies that abortion is taking place. The light bleeding may continue upto 2 weeks. I would advise you to wait for now and go for ultrasound after 2 weeks. Hope this helps. Feel free to discuss further. Thanks.