question-icon

What causes heavy bleeding after hysterectomy surgery?

default
Posted on Fri, 7 Nov 2014
Question: Hi,

I am 31 yrs old and underwent hysterectomy 4 and half months ago. I had a normal delivery and returned home in hood health condition. But after 10 days, I suddenly had heavy bleeding and was taken to the hospital. I had lost about 2 litres of blood and to stop the bleeding, hysterectomy was performed. My uterus and cervix is removed but ovaries are intact. The pathological report did not show any traces of placenta and just mentioned that it is a case of atonic uterus. I am still nursing my 5 month old baby. I would like to know if there are any hormonal imbalances that I would face because of this surgery? Are there any chances that I will be able to have a baby again? I know that once Uterus is removed, there is no way I can get pregnant but I am curious to know if there are any medical techniques where this is still possible.

Thanks,
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shanti Vennam (34 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Detailed below.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for writing to us.

It is unfortunate that you had to undergo a hysterectomy. Yet, it is good that you have recovered well enough to nurse the baby.

Atonicity of the uterus is most often caused by causes like prolonged labor, antepartum hemorrhage, previous postpartum hemorrhage, distended bladder, assisted labor using forceps, distended uterus due to multiple pregnancy or hydramnios etc.

If internal iliac artery ligation is not able to arrest the bleeding after all conservative measures have failed, hysterectomy is done as the last resort.

In the current scenario, since the ovaries have been retained, you are not likely to face any hormonal imbalance as the regular cycle of ovulation goes on. Only, you should take care to maintain a healthy weight and regular exercise.

You cannot conceive on your own, I am sorry to say, and carry a baby again. For this, you need the uterus. You can still have a baby through assisted reproduction techniques and taking the help of a surrogate mother.

Of late, uterine transplantation has made its entry with a successful pregnancy outcome earlier this month in Sweden. This is not yet being done on a large scale. It is still in its experimental phase. This is the only way wherein a person can conceive on her own and deliver a baby.

Hope your query has been clarified. Please feel free to contact for further information. I will be happy to help.

regards,
Shanti.V.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shanti Vennam (40 minutes later)
Thanks. I have been thinking about surrogacy as my option. I live in USA and would like to explore my surrogacy options in my home country, XXXXXXX I do not know if this is a relevant question but could you please tell me how long does it take before I can get the newborn in a flight to travel from XXXXXXX to USA? Is it safe to have the newborn taken on a long flight?

Thanks,
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shanti Vennam (24 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
The baby should preferably be 2 months old.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for writing back.

Air XXXXXXX requires that a baby should at least be two weeks old to fly in an aircraft. Medically, it is advisable that the baby be at least two months old before taking a long flight because the health is unstable prior to that.

Hope I have answered your query. Please get back if you need any more information. I will be ready to help.

regards,
Shanti.V.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shanti Vennam (48 minutes later)
Thanks. I have a question related to my hysterectomy. I have been having little bit of whitish creamish discharge once the regular brownish post hysterectomy discharge stopped. My OBGYN told me that this could be due to varying estrogen level as I'm nursing my baby and it should stop when I stop nursing. Is this normal? I was tested negative for urinary tract infection. There is no pain or itching but the discharge has mild odor.

Thanks,
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shanti Vennam (9 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Most likely to be normal.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for writing again.

The so-called vault discharge is apparently normal as you are young and the hormone levels are sufficient to allow the vaginal secretions. It is true that you may have altered hormonal balance and ovulation may be suppressed so long as you are lactating. A speculum exam and a vaginal swab will help to see if there is any infection, which, though, seems unlikely.

Please maintain genital hygiene.

Hope your queries have been answered. Please contact if you need any more information. I will be available to help.

Wish you good health.

regards,
Shanti.V.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Bhagyalaxmi Nalaparaju
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shanti Vennam

OBGYN

Practicing since :1989

Answered : 7568 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes heavy bleeding after hysterectomy surgery?

Brief Answer: Detailed below. Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for writing to us. It is unfortunate that you had to undergo a hysterectomy. Yet, it is good that you have recovered well enough to nurse the baby. Atonicity of the uterus is most often caused by causes like prolonged labor, antepartum hemorrhage, previous postpartum hemorrhage, distended bladder, assisted labor using forceps, distended uterus due to multiple pregnancy or hydramnios etc. If internal iliac artery ligation is not able to arrest the bleeding after all conservative measures have failed, hysterectomy is done as the last resort. In the current scenario, since the ovaries have been retained, you are not likely to face any hormonal imbalance as the regular cycle of ovulation goes on. Only, you should take care to maintain a healthy weight and regular exercise. You cannot conceive on your own, I am sorry to say, and carry a baby again. For this, you need the uterus. You can still have a baby through assisted reproduction techniques and taking the help of a surrogate mother. Of late, uterine transplantation has made its entry with a successful pregnancy outcome earlier this month in Sweden. This is not yet being done on a large scale. It is still in its experimental phase. This is the only way wherein a person can conceive on her own and deliver a baby. Hope your query has been clarified. Please feel free to contact for further information. I will be happy to help. regards, Shanti.V.