question-icon

What causes headache, abdominal pain and nausea after having Clarithromycin?

default
Posted on Thu, 21 May 2015
Question: I"m on 500mg clarithromycin for severe sininitis infection. gives me severe migraine type headache, pain in abdomen, nausea, Some shakiness. Tried taking 250mg every 6hrs. Still get same results. Is there some other time to take

doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar (9 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You may try Augmentin

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for posting your query.

Since you are having adverse effects due to Clarithromycin, even at lower dose; it may be better to stop it. The alternative antibiotic effective for sinusitis is Augmentin (combination of Amoxicillin and Clavulinic acid).

I hope it helps.

Best wishes,

Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sudhir Kumar (21 minutes later)
am allergic to penicillin. amoxicillin is a type of penicillin l correct
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
There are differences.

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for getting back.

The family of amoxycillin is amonopenicillin, but there are differences in mode of action, as well as side effects. So, you may not be allergic to this.

Best wishes,

Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sudhir Kumar

Neurologist

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 6225 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes headache, abdominal pain and nausea after having Clarithromycin?

Brief Answer: You may try Augmentin Detailed Answer: Hi, Thank you for posting your query. Since you are having adverse effects due to Clarithromycin, even at lower dose; it may be better to stop it. The alternative antibiotic effective for sinusitis is Augmentin (combination of Amoxicillin and Clavulinic acid). I hope it helps. Best wishes, Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM