What causes frequent urination inspite of using antibiotics for UTI?

default
Posted on Wed, 7 May 2014 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
Question: Two weeks ago I finished taking an antibiotic for a urinary tract infection. This is not my first UTI. Since I have finished with my antibiotics, my infection has cleared up but I still am urinating much more frequently than before and many times my urine flow is much weaker and sometimes I just have a dribble. I asked my doctor about about seeing a Uroligist and he suggested I wait 1-2 weeks to see if my problem goes away. I can do this, although it is frustrating, but I wonder if what I am experiencing is not that uncommon or what you would suggest I do.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 27 minutes later
Brief Answer: Detailed below. Detailed Answer: Hello! Thank you for the query. Most likely you are dealing with prostate enlargement (Benign Prostatic Hyperplasia). Symptoms mentioned by you are not characteristic for urinary tract infection and should not appear after the infection is gone. So most likely this two weeks wont change anything and even if the symptoms will get better, still urologist consult is necessary. Before this consult, you should have PSA level checked. Urologist should perform transrectal examination and ultrasound. Hope this will help. Feel free to ask further questions. Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 15 minutes later
I am taking the 10mg of Terazosin for prostate enlargement. The symptoms I described were not prevalent prior to my urinary tract infection. My PSA levels have always been around 1.0. If I didn't have this problem before the UTI and taking of antibiotics, how come I still have the problem after the infection is cleared up and I am done taking antibiotics?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 19 minutes later
Brief Answer: . Detailed Answer: Lets make it that way. What if the prostate enlargement which has gotten worse recently, has caused the infection? Please note that prostate enlargement causes obstacle on the urine way from bladder to urethra. This obstacle makes urine flow slower. Slower flowing urine allows bacteria to grow in the urinary tract and does not flush them out as it should. As you have noticed, infection is gone and symptoms are still present. Doesnt this make clear conclusion that something else than infection is causing your symptoms? Please note that our knowledge about how things work in the human body is very incomplete. Some issues can coexist (like infection and prostate enlargement), some issues can affect or stimulate other. Infection could cause some prostate swelling and give symptoms in such way. One thing is certain, you should consult urologist and verify your prostate especially that you have prostate enlargement diagnosed. Hope this will help. Feel free to ask further questions. Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Grzegorz Stanko

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 5768 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Medical Topics ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Prostatic hyperplasia

doctor1 MD

Hi I am a 59 year old male. I have a slightly enlarged prostate but I have been peeing (barely) many times during the night. It seems to coincide...

doctor1 MD

I HAVE BEEN ADVISED ROLIFLO OD-4 JUST TODAY BY A UROLOGIST OF GANGA RAM HOSPITAL DR. SUDHIR CHADHA FOR TREATMENT OF ENLARGED PROSTATE (41 C.C.). I...

doctor1 MD

My husband has enlarged prostate and takes Tamsulosin 0.3 mg (Flomax). He was having lots of bladder or urinary infections before he started the...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have severe lower adomen pain on both sides after I wee,and sometimes after a motion.i have been diagonised with enlarged prostate for which...

doctor1 MD

Every time I woke up last night I had an erection. After waking it wold go down in a few minutes. I have to get up every 2 hours to uninate due to...

doctor1 MD

hI, i AM A 75 YEAR OLD MALE WHO HAS BATTLE Prostitus most of my life. I have gone through Cipro ... until it stopped working, and Cephalxin which...

doctor1 MD

I am taking Flomax but it is causing ED & not being able to have an orgasm with someone. Is there an alternative medication that would not have the...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

124 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2