Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
122 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is surgery needed after being diagnosed with BPH?

Diogonosed with BPH. Prostrate size 47 Gm. Uroflow avg. 4 ml/s voiding time 106+ sVoided volume 305 ml. retained PVR 61 ml.

Already started Flotral DAlfuzosin & Dutastride but this gives other symptoms like dizziness and less urine formation etc.



Doctors advise TURP. My age 55. No other health complications like diabtese/heart etc.

Is this right to undertake surgery or should Flotral D be continued for life?????

Tue, 17 Dec 2019
Report Abuse
Sexologist 's  Response
Hi,

If you are not recovered with that medication, TURP is the one of the ways for recovering.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. S. R. Raveendran, Sexologist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Urinary retention


Is surgery needed after being diagnosed with BPH?

Hi, If you are not recovered with that medication, TURP is the one of the ways for recovering. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. S. R. Raveendran, Sexologist