question-icon

What Causes Fever, Cough And Body Pain While On Saridon And Combiflam?

default
Posted on Tue, 17 Oct 2017
Question: I have been having a feverish feeling for the last 3 days and it is starting to increase more. Cough seems to have accumulated since the last 3 days and my nose is getting blocked. Body pain has also started growing. Have had saridon and combiflam only yesterday ( morning and night) but does not look like it has helped. Need some advise on medication that i can use to cure myself.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Viral fever

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for your query.

Based on your symptoms I suspect you to have viral cold. You can take Dolocold tablets twice daily for the same.combiflam may not help much.


Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Raju A.T (1 hour later)
Is there any antibiotic that i would need to take as well that will help me in recovering. I work in a voice process and dont have any leaves available except for weekends.Is there any alternative for dolo cold if it is not available?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T (2 days later)
Brief Answer:
No need for antibiotic

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for writing back.

Sorry for the delayed response.

Since it is a viral infection it will take its course. It may persist for a week or 10 days needing no antibiotics.

Symptomatic treatment is better approach.

If not Dolocold you can take COLDACT or SUMOCOLD twice daily.

Hope, I answered your query.

Regards,

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Raju A.T

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 4312 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What Causes Fever, Cough And Body Pain While On Saridon And Combiflam?

Brief Answer: Viral fever Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for your query. Based on your symptoms I suspect you to have viral cold. You can take Dolocold tablets twice daily for the same.combiflam may not help much. Regards,