question-icon

What Causes Fatigue And Excessive Sleepiness While On Lisinopril 100 Mg?

default
Posted on Tue, 31 Oct 2017
Question: I was taking 10 mg of Lisinopril for many years. blood pressure started to rise so dr changed me to 100 mg of hydralazine 3 times a day. blood pressure has lowered a bit but I am always sleepy and lethargic . should I ask to go back to Lisinopril maybe a higher dosage. I am male 69 , 250 lbs with diabetes. I just got thru pneumonia and a tracheotomy. I CANT STAY AWAKE.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Please refer to the detailed answer below

Detailed Answer:
Hello Sir

After going through the medical details provided by you I understand your concern and I would like to tell you that as you are taking Hydralazine 300mg/day which is almost maximum dose of Hydralazine which probably could be the cause of your symptoms that you are experiencing.

In my opinion you can switch back to Lisinopril with slight increase in the dose to 20mg a day in the morning with addition of some calcium channel blockers like Amlodipine 2.5mg in the evening. Slowly over a period of 2-3 weeks we can uptightrate the dose of Amlodipine as per the BP readings.

Along with the medicines there is a need to follow healthy lifestyle habits strictly with a big NO NO to smoking, high salt diet and junk food.

I hope this information will guide you properly.

Kind Regards
Dr Bhanu Partap
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bhanu Partap

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 4564 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What Causes Fatigue And Excessive Sleepiness While On Lisinopril 100 Mg?

Brief Answer: Please refer to the detailed answer below Detailed Answer: Hello Sir After going through the medical details provided by you I understand your concern and I would like to tell you that as you are taking Hydralazine 300mg/day which is almost maximum dose of Hydralazine which probably could be the cause of your symptoms that you are experiencing. In my opinion you can switch back to Lisinopril with slight increase in the dose to 20mg a day in the morning with addition of some calcium channel blockers like Amlodipine 2.5mg in the evening. Slowly over a period of 2-3 weeks we can uptightrate the dose of Amlodipine as per the BP readings. Along with the medicines there is a need to follow healthy lifestyle habits strictly with a big NO NO to smoking, high salt diet and junk food. I hope this information will guide you properly. Kind Regards Dr Bhanu Partap