question-icon

What causes falling crust from skin while treating chicken pox?

default
Posted on Tue, 29 Dec 2015
Question: Hi, I am on day 15 of my chicken pox. The day I got it I went to doctor. He gave me some medicines and one injection due to which my blisters got controlled and I got 20-30 on my body. But on day 15 also some of the scabs r dried but not crusted off. Few scabs while drying my face vth towel got fall off. How can I remove the other scabs? I have a 14 months old baby which is away from me in these days. Can I take her now? Now the disease is no more contagious right? After crusting some pinkish spots are there on my face. How to get rid of that?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Swarnava Dattagupta (49 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Scabs will fall off on their own; wait until they are completely dried

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thank you for posting your query in Healthcaremagic.com.
This is Dr. Swarnava Dattagupta answering your query.

I have gone through your query and understand your concern.
Let me answer your queries one by one.
1. You need not do anything to remove the scabs. They will dry up completely on their own and fall off eventually. Dont manipulate or you might end up with scars. Also, there is one old recommendation of mixing small amount of potassium permanganate solution in water while bathing. This helps to relieve itching and promote drying of the scabs. Though it is not much used now a days, but it has been quite effective.
2. I would suggest to take your baby only after all the lesions have dried up completely. Small children are more prone to infection, so some extra protection should be taken.
3. The disease is generally not contagious when the lesions are dried. So, if all the lesions are dried up, then most probably, you do not have active infection at present.
4. The spots generally fade away eventually. In rare cases, It might need application of ointments. But at present, you need not do anything.

Hope I have answered your question.
If you have any further questions I will be happy to help.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Swarnava Dattagupta (2 hours later)
My lesions have dried but crust does nt got fall off? Should I wait to fall them off or can take my baby? Does applying turmeric and mustard oil paste helps in crusting off?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Swarnava Dattagupta (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You can take your baby if your lesions are dried up

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
If your lesions have dried up completely, then you can take your baby. But if not, it is better to wait. As I cannot clinically examine you, so you will have to decide it yourself.
Turmeric and mustard oil are ayurvedic remedies for chicken pox scabs and scars. It is not my area of expertise, hence I wont be able to comment. However, there is no harm to apply those.

Hope this helps.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Swarnava Dattagupta

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2013

Answered : 906 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes falling crust from skin while treating chicken pox?

Brief Answer: Scabs will fall off on their own; wait until they are completely dried Detailed Answer: Hi, Thank you for posting your query in Healthcaremagic.com. This is Dr. Swarnava Dattagupta answering your query. I have gone through your query and understand your concern. Let me answer your queries one by one. 1. You need not do anything to remove the scabs. They will dry up completely on their own and fall off eventually. Dont manipulate or you might end up with scars. Also, there is one old recommendation of mixing small amount of potassium permanganate solution in water while bathing. This helps to relieve itching and promote drying of the scabs. Though it is not much used now a days, but it has been quite effective. 2. I would suggest to take your baby only after all the lesions have dried up completely. Small children are more prone to infection, so some extra protection should be taken. 3. The disease is generally not contagious when the lesions are dried. So, if all the lesions are dried up, then most probably, you do not have active infection at present. 4. The spots generally fade away eventually. In rare cases, It might need application of ointments. But at present, you need not do anything. Hope I have answered your question. If you have any further questions I will be happy to help. Regards.