question-icon

What Causes Excruciating Pain In The Left Lower Abdomen?

default
Posted on Mon, 23 Oct 2017
Question: I have been in bed for 3 days from excruciating pain on my left lower abdomen and stomach initially then moved to my back. it's sharp pains Everytime I move around and I'm very bloated. I think it might be hyperacidity but I have taken gaviscon in the course of 24 hours now, it has helped a bit but how do I treat this or should I go to a doctor immediately?
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Better to see a Doctor.

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
Thanks for your query.
Noted the history and understood your concerns.
Please give additional information for me to assist you better:
Age/ Gender?
How are the stools?: loose, hard, frequency, color, consistency, blood or black?
Any urinary complaints?

Pain in left lower abdomen surely can not be due to acidity. Usually related to the colon, ureter, and gyne causes in female patients.
Since you are suffering from the last three days it is certainly advisable to see a Doctor, preferably a General Surgeon for clinical evaluation, examination and advised you the relevant investigations like X-ray of abdomen in standing position, Ultrasonography /CT scan of abdomen as needed, tests of stool, blood and urine.
All these things will get you the most appropriate diagnosis to get the best plan of management.

I hope this answer helps you.
Please feel free to ask for further relevant queries if you feel that there is a gap of communication; awaiting for your feedback too.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant (2 hours later)
thank you for the response. I'm female, 25 years old. stool is minimal, flaky. I have been to the doctor, I'm now on antibiotics and he's concluded that my stomach is inflamed from my lactose intolerance as I did have something with lactose. would it be possible to have such an extreme reaction to lactose intolerance? thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant (14 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Lactose intolerance can - better to get investigations

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your appreciation.
Yes, lactose intolerance can cause such severe pain.
It would be preferable to get the stool and blood tested as well as ultrasound of the whole abdomen including pelvis be carried out to get the exact cause so that a proper management can be done.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant (13 minutes later)
thank you for the response
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant (0 minute later)
Brief Answer:
Thanks for your appreciation.

Detailed Answer:
You are most welcome

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. T Chandrakant

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 14771 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Causes Excruciating Pain In The Left Lower Abdomen?

Brief Answer: Better to see a Doctor. Detailed Answer: Hi. Thanks for your query. Noted the history and understood your concerns. Please give additional information for me to assist you better: Age/ Gender? How are the stools?: loose, hard, frequency, color, consistency, blood or black? Any urinary complaints? Pain in left lower abdomen surely can not be due to acidity. Usually related to the colon, ureter, and gyne causes in female patients. Since you are suffering from the last three days it is certainly advisable to see a Doctor, preferably a General Surgeon for clinical evaluation, examination and advised you the relevant investigations like X-ray of abdomen in standing position, Ultrasonography /CT scan of abdomen as needed, tests of stool, blood and urine. All these things will get you the most appropriate diagnosis to get the best plan of management. I hope this answer helps you. Please feel free to ask for further relevant queries if you feel that there is a gap of communication; awaiting for your feedback too.