Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

132 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes dull in pain forehead and dizziness while on Xarelto?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepak Sundriyal

Oncologist

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 1546 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 4 Nov 2015 in Cancer
Question: I am curious if Xerelto might be the source of a problem I experience. Since beginning usage several months ago, I sense a dull low level pain in forehead with associated dizziness.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Sundriyal 21 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Hello sir. yes, it may cause such effects

Detailed Answer:
hello sir. greetings. Xarelto or otherwise known as rivaroxaban can cause mild to moderate headache with a feeling of dizziness.
However it should not persist for long.
I would like to know for which condition it has been prescribed to you ?
Please share your details with me
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepak Sundriyal 13 minutes later
I had a heart attack 7 years ago. When Xerelto came on market and my insurance finally covered it about a year ago, my cardiologist wanted me to take it to prevent any future stroke potential.

I was on aspirin during the 7 years.

So a year ago I started Xerelto therapy.

Since then, back in August , I had a stent drug enduced stent placed in an artery that had 90% blockage and the cardiologist placed me on an additional drug named Brilinta.

So all arteries are 100% open, I am historically very active , was in a martial arts program etc. but blood thinners made me back off.

My head has a dull feeling in front and slight but bothersome dizziness . Not when sitting but when up moving around.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Sundriyal 8 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Here are some suggestions

Detailed Answer:
Hello sir. Please note down some suggestions
1. if you have started feeling headache and dizziness recently and it is of mild intensity, then wait n watch is the policy . It will go off on its own
2. If it is persisting for a long, i would advice a change to some other anticoagulant drug.

i use this drug in my patient of thrombosis of veins and they also report this. But it goes in a few week.
Please discuss with your physician.
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Anticoagulant drug

doctor1 MD

i have A fib aprx what medicin good amidrone or propafenone 150 mgfor my case

doctor1 MD

blood clots in the lungs

doctor1 MD

Now that I m on eliquis, does that mean i will not have another blood clot stroke? Had 2 in 2 years

doctor1 MD

DEAR SIR, MY MOTHER PASSED FROM SURGERY OF DOUBLE VALVE REPLACEMENT IN 2006, AND SINCE SHE IS TAKING ACITROM AS ANTICOAGULANT DRUG. BUT LAST TIME SHE GET HER PT TEST RESULT AS 4.0 INR, THEN OUR DOCTOR ADVICE TO TAKE SAME DOSE OF ACITROM 3 MG REGULARLY AND BECAUSE OF THAT SHE HAVING BRAIN HEME RAGE OF 20MM AND SHE IS PASSING THROUGH SURGERY NOW HER PT IS 2.0 INR IN LAST REPORT, WHAT DOSE DO YOU ADVICE TO SAFE SO THAT WE CAN T HAVE ANY PROBLEM IN FUTURE. NOW SHE IS TAKING 4 MG AND 3 MG ACITROM ON ALTERNATE DAY.