question-icon

What causes dizzy spells along with tingling sensation in tongue?

default
Posted on Mon, 1 Jun 2015
Question: My husband has been having light dizzy spells that last only a short time, but sometimes he has tingling in his tongue and tonight he had numbness in part of his hand and arm and in his leg. He never has any mental changes, slurred speech, or other symptoms. Cardiac enzymes were normal, but only checked once at the ER. He was diagnosed with an inner ear infection and prostate infection but has been taking antibiotics for a week now and they have gotten no better. He may have 1-3 slight dizzy spells a day, and may not have the numbness. He is 68 years old. If he is at home when he has these episodes, he checks his blood pressure, and it has run in the 150/90 to 99 range. Do you have any suggestions?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Could be postural hypotension with neuropathy.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for asking.
I am Dr. Prakash HM and I will be answering your query.
Based on your query, my opinion is as follows:

1. Need to know more about the dizzy spells. Do the dizzy spells occur, more during change of posture, like from sitting to standing or lying down to sitting. As age changes the blood pressure changes will take time to adjust. This is called as postural hypotension. Slow changes in posture and slow head movements should reduce these dizzy spells.
2. If its not related to posture, need to look into aspect of hydration. Atleast 5-6 liters of water per day is necessary. Dehydration, needs to be corrected.
3. Feeling of tingling sensation and numbness suggests possibility of neuropathy. Vitamin B-complex supplements should help in correction.
4. At present, I am not thinking of transient ischemic attack, as there is no weakness, paralysis, slurred speech etc. If the numbness is on one side only - if hand and leg, only one side, evaluation will be necessary for transient ischemic attack. If this is present, neurologist opinion will be needed.
5. Blood pressure is only mildly elevated. Due to these episodes, mild elevation can occur and not be worried about. If it crosses, 170/100 or falls below 90/60, then worrisome.
At present, improve hydration and nutrition with B-complex supplements.

Hope it helps.
Any further queries, here to help again.

Dr. Prakash HM
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda

Geriatrics Specialist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 2138 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes dizzy spells along with tingling sensation in tongue?

Brief Answer: Could be postural hypotension with neuropathy. Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for asking. I am Dr. Prakash HM and I will be answering your query. Based on your query, my opinion is as follows: 1. Need to know more about the dizzy spells. Do the dizzy spells occur, more during change of posture, like from sitting to standing or lying down to sitting. As age changes the blood pressure changes will take time to adjust. This is called as postural hypotension. Slow changes in posture and slow head movements should reduce these dizzy spells. 2. If its not related to posture, need to look into aspect of hydration. Atleast 5-6 liters of water per day is necessary. Dehydration, needs to be corrected. 3. Feeling of tingling sensation and numbness suggests possibility of neuropathy. Vitamin B-complex supplements should help in correction. 4. At present, I am not thinking of transient ischemic attack, as there is no weakness, paralysis, slurred speech etc. If the numbness is on one side only - if hand and leg, only one side, evaluation will be necessary for transient ischemic attack. If this is present, neurologist opinion will be needed. 5. Blood pressure is only mildly elevated. Due to these episodes, mild elevation can occur and not be worried about. If it crosses, 170/100 or falls below 90/60, then worrisome. At present, improve hydration and nutrition with B-complex supplements. Hope it helps. Any further queries, here to help again. Dr. Prakash HM