• question-icon

    What causes diarrhea at night after eating fibre food?

default
Posted on Fri, 3 Jun 2016 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: I usually eat my only meal just prior to bed time. recently my ingestion of roughage has increased and I eat lots of veggies and fruit raw. recently on two occasions I have experienced diarrhea during the night. it occurs about five hours into my sleep. this has happened several time over the years. could I be eating too much roughage at bed time? otherwise I feel great and at seventy am still swimming 3/4 of a mile five days a week.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah 43 minutes later
Brief Answer:
I will say avoid eating at that time! Eat earlier!

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thank you so much for this query.

I am so sorry to hear about this issue you have reported. The truth is that shortly after eating, and more so with much roughage, our transit is set into increased activity and that culminates to the urge of going to stool. If you eat late/close to bed time, then this will happen when you are sleeping. If it doesn't interfere with your sleep, then there is no need to change it. If it does, I will recommend you eat earlier so that your sleep cannot be distorted. Roughage, high volumes is good at your age and there should be no worries about it. Keep up and know it is meant not to be digested and that's why you will have no difficulties passing out stools.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chobufo Ditah

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 6252 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Diarrhea

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

My daughter and has had delayed milestones. She is six years now. walked at 4 years, is not able to speak, she is asthmatic, she had an enlarged...

doctor1 MD

Been dealing with light headed, nausea and mild diarrhea for about a year now. It comes and goes about every month. I have been tested for...

doctor1 MD

zivox triggered serotonin syndrome I have been taking zivox for at least 2 wks, and now I have at least 3 symptoms of serotonin syndrome as listed...

doctor1 MD

For 3 yrs. I have been passing odd things in my stool.Started with gravelly looking layers in my stool.Passed a yellow thing with some hair and...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

188 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Chobufo Ditah
  • Q - CT scan showed cancer tumor inside liver. Swollen abdomen, little...

  • Q - Shaved around private parts and around base of penis. Bumps are like...


  • Q - Severe anal itching and rashes on buttocks. Suggest medication

  • Q - Stomach upset, gas and bloating. What could this be?

  • Q - Can I contract HIV through blowjob?

  • Q - Having swollen testicles. Could this be a sign of cancer?


  • Q - What causes numbness in toe?


backtotop2