question-icon

What causes delayed menstruation, nausea, vomiting and sleeplessness?

default
Posted on Mon, 30 Nov 2015
Question: Hi,
Curious here... I haven't got my period now and it's going on 3 weeks i've just had my first baby almost 9 months ago. I vomitted a week ago but that one time only as i felt sick after i had a cigarette prior to that i ate. However the cigarette made me feel funny which i found weird because i've not had any issues after a smoke or two before. I haven't done a pregnancy test as yet i am just seeing how i feel and i have felt tired and slept twice so far..I don't want to confuse it with sleep deprivation because i have to wake up middle of the night some days for my 9mth old. could it be possible? should i test?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nishikant Shrotri (24 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Get pregnancy test done

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

Before I give you any advice, I would like to know few facts:
1. Are you breastfeeding the baby?
2. Did you have any menses after the previous delivery?
3. Are you sexually active?

It is likely that during breastfeeding, there is amenorrhoea (no menses). However, if the breastfeeding is irregular, not exclusive or for more than 6 months, egg release (ovulation) can take place in spite of absence of menses.

If you had menses after the delivery and now you have missed your period for 3 weeks, there are good chances that you are pregnant if you are sexually active. The funny feeling after smoking to which you are used to is suggesting the possibility of pregnancy.

You should get your urine tested for pregnancy. By not performing the test, you are just denying the factual truth. By hiding the rooster, you can not stop the sunrise. If you are pregnant, you are pregnant. You have to have a definitive diagnosis. You have already spoilt your appetite and sleep due to this stress of probable pregnancy. Any uncertainty is always stressful, XXXXXXX So please get urine pregnancy test done and upload the report for my review. It will remove the uncertainty and your stress also.

If you happen to be pregnant and you do not want this pregnancy to continue, there are medicines available which can terminate the pregnancy safely up to 9 weeks.

I hope I have explained you the naked truth. If you want any more information, I am always available for you, XXXXXXX If you are satisfied with the information, you may please post your review so with 5 starts rating for me.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Nishikant Shrotri

OBGYN

Practicing since :1968

Answered : 2916 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes delayed menstruation, nausea, vomiting and sleeplessness?

Brief Answer: Get pregnancy test done Detailed Answer: Dear XXXXXXX Before I give you any advice, I would like to know few facts: 1. Are you breastfeeding the baby? 2. Did you have any menses after the previous delivery? 3. Are you sexually active? It is likely that during breastfeeding, there is amenorrhoea (no menses). However, if the breastfeeding is irregular, not exclusive or for more than 6 months, egg release (ovulation) can take place in spite of absence of menses. If you had menses after the delivery and now you have missed your period for 3 weeks, there are good chances that you are pregnant if you are sexually active. The funny feeling after smoking to which you are used to is suggesting the possibility of pregnancy. You should get your urine tested for pregnancy. By not performing the test, you are just denying the factual truth. By hiding the rooster, you can not stop the sunrise. If you are pregnant, you are pregnant. You have to have a definitive diagnosis. You have already spoilt your appetite and sleep due to this stress of probable pregnancy. Any uncertainty is always stressful, XXXXXXX So please get urine pregnancy test done and upload the report for my review. It will remove the uncertainty and your stress also. If you happen to be pregnant and you do not want this pregnancy to continue, there are medicines available which can terminate the pregnancy safely up to 9 weeks. I hope I have explained you the naked truth. If you want any more information, I am always available for you, XXXXXXX If you are satisfied with the information, you may please post your review so with 5 starts rating for me.