Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

164 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

How can stress induced seizures be treated?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Muthu Krishnan

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2017

Answered : 736 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 9 Apr 2018 in Brain and Spine
Question: So I went to the neurologist yesterday and he went by what all my test results back from when I first started having theses seizures in May. and the eeg and CT scans and everything things else. he said its stress related seizures. but he didn't want to do any other test or a new eeg
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muthu Krishnan 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
It may not necessary to get investigations in this moment.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX,
Welcome to HealthcareMagic. I have analyzed your query completely.

So you went to the neurologist already. As you have taken the EEG and CT scan for the first time when you had the seizure, it is not necessary to repeat the investigation unless some other findings were there. Kindly take the drugs prescribed by your doctor regularly.

Let me know if I can assist you further.
Thank you.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Muthu Krishnan 31 minutes later
even though the seizures I had in May and Sept are different
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muthu Krishnan 15 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes, still, it may not necessary.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back,

Stress is one of the provoking factor (triggering factor) for seizure. Other provoking factors for seizure include electrolyte imbalance, smoking, alcohol consumption, sleep deprivation, hormonal changes in the body etc.

So, better to avoid stress and other provoking factors.

I hope this explains the answer to your question now. Since you already had seizure episodes earlier, due to stress, later on, the seizure has been provoked. So it is not necessary to repeat the investigations now. Just take the medicines regularly and avoid stress.

Thank you.




Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Muthu Krishnan 14 minutes later
okay thank you so I don't need seizure medicine
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muthu Krishnan 3 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You need the seizure medicine.

Detailed Answer:
Hi madam,
Welcome back,

You need to take your medicines for seizure regularly. But avoid stress. Try to avoid other provoking factors also as already explained.

Thank you.
Kindly give your valuable feedback and rate the answer if you've found our discussion helpful.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Muthu Krishnan 2 hours later
but my neurologist said I didnt need it. because it's pseudoseizures
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muthu Krishnan 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
It do not require any new investigations.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Yes.It doesnt require any new investigations.Pseudoseizures are provoked by the above said risk factors.So it requires no investigations.
Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Muthu Krishnan 8 minutes later
so my neurologist was right about not having to take my medication that he thought was helping me bc he thought I was having seizures but I'm having pseudo seizures so I don't have to take medicine seizure meds
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muthu Krishnan 9 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Follow your neurologist advise.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX,
Kindly follow your neurologist advise.yes,he was correct.
Thank you.
Write me for your queries.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Electrolyte imbalance

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

My wife is 77 years old. In 2016, she had 1/2 of right lung removed due to lung cancer . She then had a-fib and later chemo for cancer. In march 2017, she had seizures in brain due to cancer metastasizing to brain. She then had radiation treatment...

doctor1 MD

I am a 72 yr old female. For the past week, I have been suffering on and off with upper posterior thigh muscle spasms, together with a knife-like pain on the side of my leg going to my buttock. The worst are the severe muscle spasms. To complicate...