question-icon

What causes constipation after embryo transfer?

default
Posted on Fri, 17 Jul 2015
Question: my wife underwent embryo transfer 3 days back. she is having motion problems after this and last 2 days no motion. can she take fibogel orange? Is it safe during this time
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal (9 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Fibogel is safe for her.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
After an embryo transfer, if there is constipation, it can be dangerous for her to press too hard for passing stools. She can safely take Fibogel to soften the stools. Just be sure to take it in moderation- not more than 1 tsf at night and may be twice a day if needed. It should not lead to intestinal colic.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 13872 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes constipation after embryo transfer?

Brief Answer: Fibogel is safe for her. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for trusting us with your health concern. After an embryo transfer, if there is constipation, it can be dangerous for her to press too hard for passing stools. She can safely take Fibogel to soften the stools. Just be sure to take it in moderation- not more than 1 tsf at night and may be twice a day if needed. It should not lead to intestinal colic. Please feel free to discuss further. I will be glad to answer the follow up queries that you have. Wishing you good health. Regards. Dr. Rakhi Tayal. For future query, you can directly approach me through my profile URL http://bit.ly/Dr-Rakhi-Tayal