question-icon

What causes constant twitching in the lower eyelid?

default
Posted on Tue, 29 Nov 2016
Question: I'm experiencing spasms under my right eye (lower eyelid) that won't go away. This has been happening for about 2 hours.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shafi Ullah Khan (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Supportive care,

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for asking

I read your question and i understand your concern. Typical eyelid spasm is of no concern and due to benign reasons like lack of sleep, excess of caffeine or visual acuity problems ( use of corrective lenses help ).

I would suggest warm soaks, rest, avoid caffeine, sleep adequately , if dry eyes a problem use some artificial eye drops . Wait for it and these will self resolve in a couple of days. if these persist, visit a local ophthalmology clinic, they will assess for other possibilities like blepharospasm and will manage accordingly with antispasmodics and botulinum toxin etc but i am sure it wont come to that.


Regards
Khan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shafi Ullah Khan

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 3613 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes constant twitching in the lower eyelid?

Brief Answer: Supportive care, Detailed Answer: Thank you for asking I read your question and i understand your concern. Typical eyelid spasm is of no concern and due to benign reasons like lack of sleep, excess of caffeine or visual acuity problems ( use of corrective lenses help ). I would suggest warm soaks, rest, avoid caffeine, sleep adequately , if dry eyes a problem use some artificial eye drops . Wait for it and these will self resolve in a couple of days. if these persist, visit a local ophthalmology clinic, they will assess for other possibilities like blepharospasm and will manage accordingly with antispasmodics and botulinum toxin etc but i am sure it wont come to that. I hope it helps. Take good care of yourself and dont forget to close the discussion please. Regards Khan