• question-icon

    What causes constant throat irritation?

default
Posted on Mon, 10 Aug 2015 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: sore throat for approx. 5 weeks....My ENT says inflamed arytenoids from LPR & a spot of leukoplakia on rt. vocal cord from smoking. I am a 34y/o and have smoked since i was 17. I quit immediately cold turkey last week. My ENT has me removing all irritants & following up in a month to see if any of the leukoplakia has reversed. He told me he didn't see anything that looked like cancer, but i am a nurse and of course am freaking out. I don't have any unsual hoarseness thats new (sometimes i am). My throat becomes irritated as the day wears on and is relieved with rest, eating & drinking. What is your opinion on leukoplakia improving? Why is my throat so itritated? Is it my inflamed arytenoids from reflux/LPR or something serious? Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Naveen Kumar 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
Laryngopharyngeal reflux...

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for posting this query

Leukoplakia if diagnosed, should be managed appropriately. As it is a precancerous condition, regular follow up is warranted.

Your doctor seems to be on the right track. Discontinue all those which causes the irritation of the vocal cords.

The throat irritation could be due to inflammation of the arytenoids and the pharyngeal wall. It's known as laryngopharyngeal reflux secondary to acid reflux disease. Oral proton pump inhibitors and prokinetics are beneficial.

The best treatment is to wait and watch for at least a couple of months.

One school of thought says, to try oral antifungal treatment along with vocal cord hygiene, adequate hydration (consuming plenty of warm water) and treatment for acid reflux disease. If the patch is not responding to the above mode of management, go for KTP Laser excision with subsequent follow up regularly.

Hope I have answered your query; I'll be available for the follow up queries.

Regards
Dr. Naveen Kumar N
ENT and Head & Neck Surgeon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Naveen Kumar 8 hours later
So it woundn't be uncommon to have a chronic sore throat from LPRD? I have noticed that I am swallowing more (post nasal drip) and clearing my throat more, which further irritates my throat. Also, if I talk too much or too loudly, I feel strained and hoarse. Thank u
doctor
Answered by Dr. Naveen Kumar 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
You will definitely get better with medications and life style modification

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Thanks for writing back

Yes, you are absolutely right, the symptoms described by you are typical of Laryngopharyngeal reflux. I would suggest you to continue with the medications for the same and modlify the life style. You will definitely get better within a month or two.

I wish you good luck and good health.

Regards
Dr. Naveen Kumar N.
ENT and Head & Neck Surgeon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Naveen Kumar 9 hours later
Great thank you. I am definitely feeling the effects. My throat hurts less when i rest my voice. I feel the best in the morning when i have not talked for several hours
doctor
Answered by Dr. Naveen Kumar 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Vocal cord hygiene and medications for LPR...

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Welcome back

Please continue with the vocal cord hygiene, regular steam inhalation and the measures for Laryngopharyngeal reflux (LPR), you will definitely get better.

Wish you good health.

Regards
Dr. Naveen Kumar N.
ENT and Head & Neck Surgeon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Naveen Kumar

ENT Specialist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 2436 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Hoarseness

doctor1 MD

I m 60 yrs. old, 178lbs and pretty good health. The following symtoms I have a tickle in my throat which leads to a cough watery eyes with...

doctor1 MD

My name is Jennifer. I am a 41 year old female, 5 9 , 125 LB. Over the past 10 years I have had symptoms of arrhythmias , chest pain, breathing...

doctor1 MD

I have a cyst on my left thyroid, and the biopsy results were sparsely cellular and composed of rare groups of follicular epithelial cells in a...

doctor1 MD

During surgery, breathing became almost impossible; wheezing , struggling for breath, change in voice quality,diagnosis after cat scan was that one...

doctor1 MD

Hello I flew in from Europe 2 1/2 weeks ago ang lost my voice, it still has not returned! At the time I had a stomach bug, and I have double dosed...

doctor1 MD

My husband is 60 years old. He has an artificial aortic(?) heart valve. He has been having symptoms for over a year - hoarseness , shortness of...

doctor1 MD

I am 46 year old female. I am currently taking Nebicard 2.5mg - 1 daily (0-0-1), Glucobay 50mg - 2 daily (0-1-1) and Cetapin 15 mg - 1daily...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

155 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Naveen Kumar
  • Q - Small multi-nodular goiters,elevated T3 in thyroid profile,TSH and T4...

  • Q - Blocked ears, dizziness, BP 120/66, tooth removal done recently, fever

  • Q - Fell and injured jaw, stiff neck, swollen lymph node, fever, neck pain

  • Q - What should I do if I have heartburn, tenderness at the base of my throat?

  • Q - How to treat watery eyes ?

  • Q - How to treat allergic rashes due to medications ?

  • Q - Hard,tender lump on side of face,lump rolls,eyelid swollen after tick...

  • Q - Throat tightens,unable to sleep,generic of nexium,generic for...

  • Q - What is the reason for tightness in throat and fatigue?

  • Q - Chinese herbal creams, eczema ointment, base cream from company,...

backtotop2