Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

148 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes constant buzzing in the ears?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Naveen Kumar

ENT Specialist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 2386 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 19 Jul 2018 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: YYYY@YYYY several months ago use drops to clean out earns (live in AZ) the rt ear seem to clog so I washed them out in shower with too warm of water. I had some buzzing behind my right ear that wouldn't go away. Went to my local doctor and he said rt ear needed cleaning so they washed it out. Still got buzzing. Went back he said I had infection. Gave me Ciprofloxacin 500mg. Took that along with some drops but still had buzzing. Talked to a doctor not ENT online he said no tinnitus it is probably viral and needs to heal use garlic drops and be patient. I used garlic drops for 4 days straight but the buzzing is still there and I don't know whether to just not do anything and wait or use the drops. I don't really have pain but can feel some discomfort in the ears once in awhile. The buzzing sound is greatly down when using meclizine hci. I am thinking this happened because of the ear drum getting burned a little not infection?? The second doctor said I don't need a specialist just be patient and it will go away. But the buzzing has been going on for over a month and seems to be just behind rt ear (which is the one that was cleaned out by my doctor) seem to have fairly normal hearing in both ears. I am in my 60's and in good shape.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Naveen Kumar 14 hours later
Brief Answer:
Suspected damage to sensitive inner ear nerves...

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Thanks for posting the query

I have gone through your history and understood your problems, I will make an honest attempt to help you with this.

1. The buzzing noise following the ear wash could be due to various reasons, such as damage to the eardrum (perforation), pushing of the wax further deep into the canal or swelling of the impacted cerumen after absorption of water.

2. In the absence of any hearing loss, sinus issues or cerumen in the ear canal, the buzzing noise could be due to weakness or blockage in the blood vessels supplying the sensitive inner ear nerves.

3. As per your history, after taking meclizine your buzzing noise is getting improved. This implies that there could be some issues related to the inner ear nerves.

4. I would suggest you consult an apt ENT specialist for further evaluation and management. You would require a thorough examination of the ear, as well as, audiological investigations to identify the cause of the noise. Depending upon the audiological reports, further treatment can be planned.

Hope this answers your query; I will be available for the follow-up queries.

Regards
Dr. Naveen Kumar N.
ENT and Head & Neck Surgeon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Naveen Kumar 10 hours later
I got up today Sat and it almost seems like the noise has subsided - this is the 3 time on a Saturday that it seemed to be gone but then would come back the next day. I did take meclizine last night and early this am. The noise was still there at aprox 5 am got up at 8 am and it is some what gone. I really cant say if the rt ear sounds completely open I can hear fairly well out of it. I will have to look up an ENT in my Humana program here in AZ and get an appointment. In the mean time if this comes back again should I just leave it alone completely and use meclizine or should I use the garlic drops or should I buy and ear popper or do some thing to help. I feel a little pressure in both ears once in awhile if I play with them trying to pop air through because I did use water in both ears but a lot more in right ear. I haven't had any real pain in either ear even after the doctor washed out the right ear weeks ago. thank you XXXX

doctor
Answered by Dr. Naveen Kumar 14 hours later
Brief Answer:
You can use Meclizine for few more days...

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX

Thanks for writing back and my sincere apologies for the delayed reply.

1. I would suggest you continue with the meclizine for few more days. Avoid using any ear drops or water inside the ear. Ear poppers may be beneficial if there is a blockage in the Eustachian tube (the tube connecting nose and the ear).

2. Audiological investigations such as Tympanometry and Pure tone Audiometry is required to assess the actual problem in the ear.

Hope this clarifies your doubts. Wish you good health.

Regards
Dr. Naveen Kumar N.
ENT and Head & Neck Surgeon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Naveen Kumar 17 hours later
I am a little confused I had received the below from this other doctor and I see your answer above- which is the best solution although both make sense expect I do have high blood pressure so normally do not take decongestants. thanks XXXXXXX XXXX

Brief Answer:
Tinnitus with eustachian tube blockage

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for the information.
My advise is you should use a nasal spray and take an oral decongestant too like a combination of levocetrizine plus phenylepherine twice daily for a week. Take vitamin b12 1500 micrograms once daily.
This will help to decongest the eustachian tube and the middle ear mucosa and thus will help to relieve symptoms.
Get a pure tone audiometry done to see if there is any nerve loss.
Any specific medicines for tinnitus must be started only after seeing the reports.
All the medicines I have prescribed will be available only on prescription.
Take care
Thanks and regards
Replied by Dr. XXXXXXX Aggarwal , 18 hours ago
doctor
Answered by Dr. Naveen Kumar 16 hours later
Brief Answer:
Audiological investigations are highly beneficial in identifying the cause

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Welcome back

1. I did not advise any nasal spray because you never complained of any nasal stuffiness or block. The nasal spray can definitely be tried, but, my strong suspicion is about issues in the inner ear. Going by your claims, meclizine relieved the noise in the ear. That implies, there is some issue with the inner ear which is getting better with meclizine. Hence, I advised you to continue with the meclizine for some time (probably a week). Meclizine is a relatively safe medicine.

2. Audiological investigations are highly beneficial in identifying the cause of your problem. Thereafter, further management can be planned accordingly.

Hope this clarifies your doubts. Wish you good health.

Regards
Dr. Naveen Kumar N.
ENT and Head & Neck Surgeon


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Naveen Kumar 38 minutes later
I understand - but what I am saying is the website has TWO different doctors answering my same question. the doctor that told me to use the nasal spray was
by Dr. XXXXXXX Aggarwal , 18 hours ago and she was talking to me b4 I ever heard from you. So I hope I haven't been charged twice by the website. I understand what you told me I was questioning her answer about the nasal spray and my blood pressure. So you can close your end out I guess and I will have to check and see if I have been charged twice. thanks you XXXXXXX XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Naveen Kumar 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Kindly contact the customer care

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Thanks for writing back

If you have any discrepancies, kindly write to
YYYY@YYYY

with best regards
Dr. Naveen Kumar N
ENT and Head & Neck Surgeon

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on