Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
135 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes chest pain despite a normal ECG report?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Benard Shehu

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 2257 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 16 Sep 2016 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: Hi I'm a 49 yr old perimenopausal women and in the last 3 months have experienced chest pain, left arm pain and heart rate of 98, blood pressure is 130/80
My cardiologist has run various tests and assured me I'm ok but I'm worried by these symptoms. Would appreciate your thoughts please?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Benard Shehu 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Following advice

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thank you for asking!
I read your query and understood your concerns.

As long as ecg stress test and cardiac echo were normal you shouldn't worry about heart issues. Nothing wrong is going to happen with your heart.

Your symptoms may be related to GERD (acid reflux disease) or cervical spine lesions.

If you were my patient I would recommend to do the following examinations:
- Abdominal ultrasound
- Upper endoscopy
- Cervical spine x-ray

Hope this will be of help!
Wish you health!
Dr. Shehu

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Benard Shehu 57 minutes later
Did ecg and tried to do CT scan with XXXXXXX but couldnt lower my heart rate below 80 and i cant have beta blockers as asthmatic so were unable to do the CT scan. Chest pains are intermittment and feel like my bra is too tight. Left arm pain is a dull ache that comes and goes every day. Im concerned guven my high heart rate i may have heart problems? Could this be related to the menopause?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Benard Shehu 9 hours later
Brief Answer:
Following advice

Detailed Answer:
Hi back,

Once again your symptoms aren't related to cardiac issues as long as cardiac echo and stress test were normal.

Your symptoms may also related to menopause but most likely are related to GERD or acid reflux disease. This is why you should do the above mentioned exams.

Wish you health!
Dr. Shehu
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Lab Tests ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Ct scan

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
