question-icon

What causes burning sensation in scalp while on tugain?

default
Posted on Wed, 2 Dec 2015
Question: Hi Doctor,


I have been suffering from Burning scalp from past 6 months especially. I have been using mintop from past 8 years. I have used 10% mintop till three months ago. but stopped and using tugain 5 % solution since its has less alcohol content 30 %. I was suffering from itchy scalp as well but it got reduced now as I have been washing hair every day with Himalaya anti dandruff shampoo and I will oil my scalp half an hour before washing hair. But when I expose to sun especially the sides and back of my scalp. My burning starts in my scalp even though I wash my hair every day and my scalp settles down after burning for 5-10 minutes. Please tell me the home remedies for this. and do this causes baldness or hair fall ?? Shall I stop tugain or shall I continue. I have been taking Homeopathy treatment as well. for hair loss and burning scalp. Hair fall got controlled. but suffering a lot with this burning scalp. Please help me
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasanna Heijebu (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Stop tugain temporarily.

Detailed Answer:
Hello, Sir.

I can most certainly understand your concerns.

I apologize for the delayed response owing to my regular work schedule.

I have worked through your query in detail.

The scalp tenderness in your case is directly related to side effect of Minoxidil.This drug is known to cause allergic contact dermatitis in few selected and susceptible individuals.

It is important to discontinue Tugain by gradual tapering as sudden withdrawal will cause rebound hair loss.You can reintroduce it after 6 months to see if you are still susceptible to it.

Home remedies are not effective enough in relieving the burning scalp issues.

I advise you to take anti allergic drugs for a short duration to overcome this issue.

Continue with other forms of hair growth therapy.

I generally prescribe oral tablets of Deslor(antiallergic) And Xtraglow (to prevent hair loss) to my patients in such situations. Please check with your physician if he shares my view and if can prescribe it to you.

Post your further queries if any.
Thanking you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prasanna Heijebu (2 hours later)
Hi Mam

Thanks for your reply. And please let me know the usage of deslor and how many it needs to be used.and other thing is like I use tugain only to my vertex and front line where I could not expereience the burning sensation there and I do not apply on my sides and back. Where I am getting such a type of sensation. Requesting your suggestion
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasanna Heijebu (28 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Once a day dosage adviced

Detailed Answer:
Hello, Sir.

I Can understand your concern.

I apologize for the delayed response due my busy work schedule.

Deslor 10 mg can be used only once a day at bedtime for 2 weeks.

It is best to avoid Tugain altogether for at least 3 months.

Please cross check with your doctor with regards to Deslor dose and frequency.

Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prasanna Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 1422 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

143 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What causes burning sensation in scalp while on tugain?

Brief Answer: Stop tugain temporarily. Detailed Answer: Hello, Sir. I can most certainly understand your concerns. I apologize for the delayed response owing to my regular work schedule. I have worked through your query in detail. The scalp tenderness in your case is directly related to side effect of Minoxidil.This drug is known to cause allergic contact dermatitis in few selected and susceptible individuals. It is important to discontinue Tugain by gradual tapering as sudden withdrawal will cause rebound hair loss.You can reintroduce it after 6 months to see if you are still susceptible to it. Home remedies are not effective enough in relieving the burning scalp issues. I advise you to take anti allergic drugs for a short duration to overcome this issue. Continue with other forms of hair growth therapy. I generally prescribe oral tablets of Deslor(antiallergic) And Xtraglow (to prevent hair loss) to my patients in such situations. Please check with your physician if he shares my view and if can prescribe it to you. Post your further queries if any. Thanking you.