question-icon

What causes blurred vision, palpitations, anxiety and panic attacks upon news of death?

default
Posted on Mon, 1 Jun 2015
Question: Hi sir, i am XXXXXXX would you help me please i have a problems with phobias
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shubham Mehta (42 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
need some details.

Detailed Answer:
Hello Mr. XXXXXXX
Welcome to HCM.

I can understand your concerns.

Kindly give details about your problem:
What kind of phobias you have?
How do you cope up with it at present?
How is it affecting your daily life?
Any treatment tried?
Since when are you facing these problems?

Please try to include all the details possible so that I can guide you in a better way.

Hope to hear from you soon.

Thanks.

Dr. Shubham Mehta, MD(Psychiatry).
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shubham Mehta (13 minutes later)
Sir, I have a pobias of fear of death.When i heard a news of some else death. I will get a panic attack, I will be tingling. I can't focus my mind. My eyes will be blur,I can"t control my heartbeat it will be so faster and i feel i am going to die. I feel losted. It been 2 yrs that i am facing and nowadays i feel like i am in the prison i can't be happy, i feel like i am living in the different world ,scared of colors and even i can't make difference of brightness of the light.

Please help me
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shubham Mehta (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
anti-anxiety drugs and psychological treatments.

Detailed Answer:
Hello again.

Sorry for the late response.

Thanks for the details.

The main problem is the distortion in your thoughts. I think you are linking the deaths in your knowledge to yourself.

This is generating panic attacks in you.

The symptoms which you have described, like tingling, blurring of vision, fast heartbeats and feeling of going to die, are classical symptoms of panic attacks.

Now you feel lost, have no happiness and cant focus. I think you are developing secondary depression.

Keeping aside the diagnostic issues, the treatment should include drigs as well as psychological treatments.

Anti-anxiety drugs like paroxetine and clonazepam (prescription drug) work well on such cases.

Psychological treatments like cognitive behavior therapy will help. Relaxation therapies like progressive muscle relaxation exercises, deep breathing and meditation will help.

Kindly consult your nearest psychiatrist and discuss this.

Hope this helps.

Feel free to ask further.

Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shubham Mehta (1 hour later)
Thank you sir, i have a one question, is it my case is danger? Does the anti-anxiety drugs will help me to overcome this situation.can live my life like as before.
For this drugs do i need to take a prescription or i can easily buy from the parmacy.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shubham Mehta (37 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
not dangerous; prescription drugs.

Detailed Answer:
You are welcome.

Do not worry. You are not in danger of any physical illness.

Anti-anxiety drugs will help you a great deal.
You can certainly live a normal and healthy life but treatment is must.

These are prescription drugs.
You can consult your local psychiatrist for detailed evaluation and valid prescription.

I wish you good health.

Kindly close the discussion if you have no more queries and give yourvaluable feedback.

Take care.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shubham Mehta

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 2134 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes blurred vision, palpitations, anxiety and panic attacks upon news of death?

Brief Answer: need some details. Detailed Answer: Hello Mr. XXXXXXX Welcome to HCM. I can understand your concerns. Kindly give details about your problem: What kind of phobias you have? How do you cope up with it at present? How is it affecting your daily life? Any treatment tried? Since when are you facing these problems? Please try to include all the details possible so that I can guide you in a better way. Hope to hear from you soon. Thanks. Dr. Shubham Mehta, MD(Psychiatry).