Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

137 Doctors Online
Owl Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes blood discharge from the incision wound after taking Codeine?

Answered by
Owl Image
Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 10602 Questions

Question
Hi my partner had bowel surgery a week ago to remove a tumor he got home from hospital yesterday and the incision was perfect hardly any bleeding today it has started bleeding which has leaked through the water proof dressing he took some codeine tablets could that of caused the bleeding and will it stop or should we go back to the hospital?
Thu, 19 Apr 2018 in Cancer
 
 
Answered by Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Codeine is not responsible for wound bleeding .

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear

Warm welcome to Healthcaremagic.com
I have evaluated your query thoroughly .

* Codeine tablet is not responsible for the bleeding of the wound .

Kindly provide further details so that I can answer your query completely .

1. Bleeding - amount , duration .
2. Associated pain , fever or other symptoms .
3. If possible take a photo pic of the area without opening the water proof
dressing and upload as an attachment in the follow up section .

Awaiting for your response .

Regards .
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What causes blood discharge from the incision wound after taking Codeine? 31 minutes later
There is not much bleeding and it only bleeds when he gets up and moves around while sitting or laying it stops! There is no fever or pain! How can I upload the photo?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel 10 minutes later
Brief Answer:
minor ooze , not to worry at present .

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for the details with photograph .

* There is minor ooze from the edge stitch .

* Guidelines at present

- Currently there is no emergency to rush to the hospital .
- Do not mobilise to much extent without necessity .
- Continue current medicines .
- If this remains same , can have dressing change after 48 hours .
- If the bleeding persist , oozes beyond the dressing tape or other symptoms
of fever , pain then immediately consult your doctor .

Hope this clears your query .

Wishing him fine recovery .
Welcome for any further guidance .

Regards dear take care .
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures

Recent questions on Bowel surgery

doctor1 MD

could post colestectomy after several years later from gall bladder

and bowel surgery cause flare ups of black and green diarrhea and

constipation. Also, now developed pain, burning and rash diagnosed

as viral warts/verruca vulga. Could this be caused by black green

diarrhea and the use of new sanitary pads for protection? Please

explain causes and treatment for this. I was on Align for several

years and was told to discontinue it and use metamusil,, desitin and

now cholestyramine l pkg daily with liquid. Please advise. thank you

doctor1 MD

Occasionally I have facial grimaces, I know they are happening, while I can usually stop them. They bother me when they happen. Are they something I need to worry about?

doctor1 MD

I have had very little energy to do things. i was wondering if there is something i can take to give me an energy boost. I have recurring bouts of mono. i have had 4 bowel surgeries. i have had anxiety and depression treatment in high school...

doctor1 MD

On April 14 I had a hysterectomy followed by bowel surgery due to blood clot and major infection. I can not get rid of the pain in my bowels. I am eating right and drinking lots of water. My bowels are working fine but I still can not sleep due to pain

doctor1 MD

In preparation of removal of foley catheter in a male who had trouble voiding substantially after its removal last week. It has been in for 7 days this second time. Would it be helpful to start the clamping process and how. He had had bowel surgery and was on dilaudid and it seems his prostate is enlarged. Would 24 hours ahead of the scheduled removal date be enough. How long to clamp and then how long to release. Thanks

doctor1 MD

After a CT Scan, they found a spot on my Mum's Liver that was not there last year, she has not had bowel cancer, but has had Uterine Cancer to which she had a full hysterectomy for this year.......she is overweight and there is no sign of jaundice, other then this she is completely health and does not drink that often. She has had bowel surgery due to diverticulitis and had a breast removed for breast cancer in 2003......what could this be