Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest Treatment For IBS

hi doctor, in October 2008 I was in my colonoscopy and bowel perforated sigmoid affected in such equipment. for 7 days taken any action in the hospital, and then I surgery, colon removed, washed, cut because of peritonitis, and sepsis. then resting the colon. small intestine removed double barrel, and I use a stoma bag. since the center was my stomach heartburn every day. Then in August 2009, I returned to surgery to insert small intestine is cut 10 cm, and my bowel back through the anus, but constipation, sometimes diarrhea, although I've eaten the apple, banana and high fiber. heartburn and abdominal bloating, pass gas a smell. previously did not like this, but I've got irritable bowel syndrome. According to my doctor, there is still sticky bowel surgery out, but finished second surgery, I was in the suspect ileus obstruction. how to handle this? thanks
Fri, 22 Mar 2019
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi,

Noted your history related to colon perforation during colonoscopy, 2 surgeries and the symptoms of heartburn, bloating, smelling gases, constipation and sometimes diarrhea.
Since you have undergone the surgeries and so on there can be problems with the digestive system.
I would advise you the following in such a situation:
Get a contrast enhanced study of abdomen for small and large bowel to know the transit time, any kinking, obstruction and so on.
Send the stool for tests for 3 days, tests of blood.
These will help to know the exact condition of the bowel and thus get a plan for further management depending upon the present findings.
Take Probiotics regularly.
Foul smelling gas can be due to intestinal infection and may need a course of an antibiotic and Metronidazole.
Note the foods and beverages that suit you the most and continue only such foods.
Stop any foods, factors and beverages that instigate or enhance the symptoms.
IBS is said to have a problem only if all the relevant investigations including CT scan of abdomen, Lower GI Endoscopy are within normal limits.
Surely reduced stress and anxiety can help a lot to reduce your symptoms.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. T Chandrakant,
General Surgeon
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Recent questions on Bowel surgery


Loading Online Doctors....
Suggest Treatment For IBS

Hi, Noted your history related to colon perforation during colonoscopy, 2 surgeries and the symptoms of heartburn, bloating, smelling gases, constipation and sometimes diarrhea. Since you have undergone the surgeries and so on there can be problems with the digestive system. I would advise you the following in such a situation: Get a contrast enhanced study of abdomen for small and large bowel to know the transit time, any kinking, obstruction and so on. Send the stool for tests for 3 days, tests of blood. These will help to know the exact condition of the bowel and thus get a plan for further management depending upon the present findings. Take Probiotics regularly. Foul smelling gas can be due to intestinal infection and may need a course of an antibiotic and Metronidazole. Note the foods and beverages that suit you the most and continue only such foods. Stop any foods, factors and beverages that instigate or enhance the symptoms. IBS is said to have a problem only if all the relevant investigations including CT scan of abdomen, Lower GI Endoscopy are within normal limits. Surely reduced stress and anxiety can help a lot to reduce your symptoms. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. T Chandrakant, General Surgeon