Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

124 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes bleeding during sex?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 12913 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 11 Aug 2014 in Vaginal and Uterus Health
Question: I have had bleeding during sex about 5-6 times in the past few months and a couple of times about a year ago. Only when im on top and his penis hits my cervix hard. I get my paps very regularly, once a year or sooner and its always normal. My last one was 8 months ago. My periouss are normal. I'm also good about std screaning. I was tested for gonorhia and chlamidia and it was negative. Ive also had back pain. Ive been a hair stylist for 13 years and work 50 hours a week. So i attributed the back pain from that. Im a little nervous as to what could cause this.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 21 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Needs investigations.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
I can understand your concern for these symptoms. It is not normal to have bleeding after sex and it is usually found in vaginal infections like Chlamydia, gonorrhea or trichomoniasis, vaginal inflammation, disease of endometrium that is lining of uterus, polyps (mass) in uterus and cervix, fibroid tumor or endometritis.
It is possible to get false negative results with the standard tests for STDs. You can opt for specific tests for infections like Chlamydia which include Nucleic acid amplification tests (NAAT), Nucleic acid hybridization tests (DNA probe test, Enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA, EIA) or Direct fluorescent antibody test (DFA). Moreover swab tests and culture tests may be false negative for other STD’s like herpes and HPV also. Blood antibody testing are more accurate and these can include ELISA (for herpes, Chlamydia and HPV).

So I suggest you to get these blood tests done and for bacterial infections like Gonorrhea and Trichomoniasis, repeat culture sensitivity should be done. You also need to get an ultrasound uterus done to rule out any fibroids or polyps. Colposcopy is also needed in such cases. A gynecologist should be consulted in this case. A bleeding and clotting profile is also needed to rule out bleeding tendencies.
In mean time please use lubrication and ask your partner to use condom to avoid friction.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal 28 minutes later
I know that it is not normal. I am concerned about cervical cancer. Ive always been good about getting my paps. Would my papsmear have picked up abnormal cells 8 months ago? Ive already made my appointment and i see my obgyn in two weeks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Yes. PAP picks abnormal cells accurately.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
Yes. PAP sear would have picked any abnormal cells present 8 months ago. Cervical cancer in your case is less likely with normal PAP sear. Infections should be ruled out and colposcopy bleeding profile and ultrasound scan are needed.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

Recent questions on Trichomoniasis

doctor1 MD

good day doc. i have query about protozoan parasite seen in urine. we observed an unknown protozoan parasite with our 12-yr old patient. it was similar to trichomonas vaginalis except for its movement and absent of undulating membrane. do you have any idea what was these parasite?

doctor1 MD

My OB prescribed me with albothy suppository for 7 nights due to yeast infection and trich. I didnt remove the paper like residue because of I dont know if i should remove it or not. My last treatment is June 27, 2014. Because I am very irritated inside, I had just removed the paper-like residue from albothyl this morning and it came out with greenish discharge. My OB asked me to douche 3 days after treatment.

doctor1 MD

hi,my daughter(6yrs.old) is suffering frequent urination during at night.we took a laboratory examination..and here are the results.. Red blood cells: 15-20hpf pus cells:0-2 and remarks of: loaded with bacteria;TNTC; presence of trichomonas vaginalis; presence of fungal elements; presence of sperm cells. what was that all about means? need your answer asap.hanks

doctor1 MD

Hello i have Trich and I’m taking tinidazole 500 mg 4 a day & i have Thick white discharge instead of off white watery bad smell ? What’s going on

doctor1 MD

I ve recently been experiencing abdominal boosting/cramping not period related paired w/ a foul vaginal/ urine smell, there is no itching or burning or odd discharge . In the past I ve had persistent bacterial/ yeast infectios but these symptoms seem different. My husband has also recenty been experiencing tenderness/redness on his penis lasting over a week and this is worrisome. About a month ago we participated in a MFF threesome and we are concerned we may have caught an STD? HELP

doctor1 MD

I have a odor when I pee and its like a real bright greenish yellow when I go also have a vaginal odor but no discharge or pain

doctor1 MD

I developed several bumps on the left side of my scrotum , none painful with a hair in the middle on them plus a burning sensation on my inner thighs and penis head. Went to the dermatologist got a urine test everything came back negative. I was...