Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

185 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes an elevated liver enzymes SGPT and SGOT?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 3576 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 1 Aug 2018 in Liver and Gall Bladder
Question: hello doc
i m 31 y.o male
inhave eleveted liver enzymes sgpt and sogt as well as bilirubin .
I talked to a XXXXXXX doctor from this panel only . he adviced me to take a capsule of milk thstle that i m taking since 18th also in addition i have started taking Liv 52 Ds 2 times daily .

earlier i used to take ROSUVAS F10 for cholestrol
and NEBSTAR 5 for blood pressure .

i wanted to know what might be the cause of elevated liver enzymes also please tell me is thwre any serious thing i.e any threat to life .

i m attaching the report please go through it and suggest


my height 5 .8
weight 97 kgs
doctor
Answered by Dr. Suresh Heijebu 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Additional information is required

Detailed Answer:
Hello Sir

I can certainly understand your concern.

I have worked through your attached reports in detail.

Your reports show mild elevation of liver enzymes.

Certainly milk thistle and Liv 52 will help to normalise these parameters.

Before guiding you further, with regards to elevation of your liver enzymes I would like to know the following

1. Are you consuming alcohol ? If yes since how long and when was the last drink taken ?

2. Are you normal weight/overweight/ obese ?

3. Since how long are you receiving Rosuvastatin( Rosuvastatin F) and Nebistar ?

4. When was the last lipid profile ( blood cholesterol levels) tested ?

5. Did you take up Ultrasound abdomen test in the recent past ?

6. Is there any associated fever, pain abdomen or yellowish discoloration of urine or skin or eyes?

7. Have you consumed any outside food stuff before the development of liver enzymes abnormalities ?

8. Did you screen yourself for viral Hepatitis ?

Once I receive your answers I will guide you through.

Thank you


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Suresh Heijebu 23 minutes later
first of all thanks for answering ...
1. i take alcohol but occassionally last time i had was around 26th dec 2017
2.i m obese my weight is 100 kgs approx
3.2 year back i took rosuvas and then again 5 6 months m taking rosuvas f10 and nebstar since 2 years
4.lipid profie on 18th XXXXXXX 2018 reports attached.
5. as there was no need i didnot had ultrasound.
6. some times pain very little no fever no discoloration
7. since i m travelling for work i use to eat junk food quiet often .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Suresh Heijebu 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Weight reduction and avoidance of alcohol is strongly recommended

Detailed Answer:
Hello Sir

You have attached liver function tests, but not the lipid profile.

The liver abnormalities in your case are related to overweight and alcohol intake. It's high time to quit alcohol and go for weight reduction.

Likewise it's advisable to consider an ultrasound abdomen at the earliest to determine liver pathology in view of alcohol intake and overweight.

It's not safe to take Rosuvastatin without lipid profile guidance.

It's also the high time to quit eating outside food stuff.

Review with reports to determine further course of action.

Are you satisfied with my consultation? Is there anything else left to be discussed ?

Post your further queries if any
Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Suresh Heijebu 43 minutes later
what medicines recommended
doctor
Answered by Dr. Suresh Heijebu 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Tab Liveril forte helps

Detailed Answer:
Hello Sir

I generally prescribe Tab Liveril forte 1 pill once a day after breakfast for 2 weeks for my patients with such lab abnormalities.

Please check with your physician if he shares my view and if can prescribe these medications to you.

Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on