question-icon

What Causes Acoustic Neuroma?

default
Posted on Thu, 23 Apr 2015
Question: Hello. I have ringing in my left ear for 5 days now. I woke up one morning with it. My GP gave me medrol so I'm using that now but am worried if I have acoustic neuroma or M disease since it's only in one year. Please help
doctor
Answered by Dr. Abubakar Siddiqh (9 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
seems to be impacted cerumen.

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

I had gone through your question and understand your concerns that you are having ringing in the left ear. I would like to ask you few more details.

Is there any dizzy spells ?
Is your noise in the ear associated with hearing loss ?

Kindly get back to me with the details.


Based on your clinical details, it appears to be impacted cerumen or Eustachian tube dysfunction.

Acoustic neuroma or meniere's disease presents with hearing loss, nystagmus and vertigo episodes.


I suggest you to consult ent surgeon and get detailed Ent examination, otoscopy and audiometry. Depending on the examination reports further treatment is required accordingly.

You can stop medrol (is a steroid, will not help in your case).

Hope this answers your question, if you have additional questions or follow up questions then please do not hesitate in writing to us. I will be happy to answer your questions.

Wishing you good health.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Pradeep Vitta
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Abubakar Siddiqh (23 minutes later)
No dizzy spells or hearing loss. Just extremely frustrated. Sleep is affected as well. I have tried cleaning out my ear with drops and also use afrin.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Abubakar Siddiqh (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Otoscopy.

Detailed Answer:

Hello again,


Thanks for considering my answer and for your follow up.


It is not possible to remove the impacted cerumen (wax) over ear drum. It can be removed an ent surgeon after proper liquifaction with wax solvents.

Afrin (decongest) drops do help in eusthacian tube dysfunction for certain extent.

In my opinion, you need to first evaluate the cause for ringing in ear. Kindly go ahead.

Hope, I have answered your query.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Pradeep Vitta
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Abubakar Siddiqh (15 minutes later)
Thank you for your help. Last few questions.

My GP did take a look in my ears and noticed they were clean? Is it possible that the wax is too far in and impacted like you said? I use qtips every single day. Sometimes twice a day.

Could I use one of those wax removal kits?

I do have an apt with an ENT but its two weeks out and this ringing might make me insane.

Thanks again
doctor
Answered by Dr. Abubakar Siddiqh (34 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Over the counter wax solvents

Detailed Answer:


Hello again,

Andwers for your queries.

1. Deeper parts of ear can be seen only through otoscope. I doubt, your GP has seen it.

2. I do not recommend you to use q tip, they are the most common cause of infections and ear drum perforations. instead, you can use over the counter wax solvents.


All the best.




Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Pradeep Vitta
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Abubakar Siddiqh (4 days later)
Hi Doc. Went to the ENT. here are the results

1) no wax
2) hearing test said hearing loss which is not shocking as it runs in my family
3) right ear showed more loss than left. however ringing is in left.
4) pressure in left ear from the audio test as well.
5) I am having some nausea.
Follow up in 4 weeks.

Thoughts on this? Could I have inner ear infection?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Abubakar Siddiqh (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Drug induced

Detailed Answer:

Hello again,


As such, active inner ear infection (labrynthitis), shows dizzyness, nystagmus , hearing loss and nausea, which usually follows ear pain or ear discharge.

Only nausea is seen in vestibular neuronitis with out hearing loss.

Your nausea could be due to medrol (drug induced).

Kindly upload your audiogram report, so that I am able to comment on your present status.


Hope, I have answered your query.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Abubakar Siddiqh (32 minutes later)
But I finished my Medrol on Tuesday. how long before its in the system?

Would vestibular neuronitis cause tinnitus?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Abubakar Siddiqh (41 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
No tinnitus in vestibular neuronitis.

Detailed Answer:


Hello again,


1. Nausea, depends on the strength and duration of medrol ( steroid). It could be the cause for your nausea due to it's prolonged action (intermdediate acting). In view of serious side effects, it has to be tapered slowly.


2. No. No auditory symptoms (tinnitus) is seen in vestibular neuronitis.


Take care.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Abubakar Siddiqh (4 hours later)
Attached are the results from my audiogram. Please let me know your thoughts
doctor
Answered by Dr. Abubakar Siddiqh (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
needs regular follow ups.

Detailed Answer:


Hello again,


It's high frequency hearing loss, right-severe, left -moderately severe. Your tinnitus could be due to hearing loss.


Sudden sensorineural hearing loss, presumed to be of viral origin. Will come back to normal hearing with steroids. As you have already completed the course of steroids, needs to wait and watch. Kindly follow your treating doctor.

All the best.






Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Abubakar Siddiqh (2 hours later)
Any chance I have acoustic neuroma or menries disease?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Abubakar Siddiqh (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
No chance.

Detailed Answer:


Hello again,


No. your symptoms are not suggestive of acoustic neuroma or meniers disease. In case of strong suspicion MRI needed.

Take care.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Pradeep Vitta
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Abubakar Siddiqh

ENT Specialist

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 2038 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Causes Acoustic Neuroma?

Brief Answer: seems to be impacted cerumen. Detailed Answer: Hi, I had gone through your question and understand your concerns that you are having ringing in the left ear. I would like to ask you few more details. Is there any dizzy spells ? Is your noise in the ear associated with hearing loss ? Kindly get back to me with the details. Based on your clinical details, it appears to be impacted cerumen or Eustachian tube dysfunction. Acoustic neuroma or meniere's disease presents with hearing loss, nystagmus and vertigo episodes. I suggest you to consult ent surgeon and get detailed Ent examination, otoscopy and audiometry. Depending on the examination reports further treatment is required accordingly. You can stop medrol (is a steroid, will not help in your case). Hope this answers your question, if you have additional questions or follow up questions then please do not hesitate in writing to us. I will be happy to answer your questions. Wishing you good health.